Los Angeles County  »  90045  »  Cowan Ave  »  7825 Cowan Ave

7825 Cowan Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7825 Cowan Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7825 Cowan Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 7825 S Cowan Ave
Zip code 90045
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westchester

Sales & Tax Overview for 7825 Cowan Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/24/2025
Sale price $2,960,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,401

Lot & Building Information for 7825 Cowan Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 3,787
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.178
Units 1
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1V2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 7825 Cowan Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 7825 Cowan Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7825 Cowan Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7825 Cowan Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045?

7825 Cowan Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045 was built in 1950 and has a total of 3,787 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7825 Cowan Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,339,568, the tax amount paid for 7825 Cowan Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045 is $15,906.

When was 7825 Cowan Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7825 Cowan Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045 was last sold in 12/24/2025 for $2,960,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7825 Cowan Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7825 Cowan Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/24/2025 $2,960,000
11/01/2001 $889,000
11/20/1992 $320,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7825 Cowan Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7825 Cowan Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/31/2025 Substitution of Trustee and Full Reconveyance
12/31/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/24/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/01/2056
12/24/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
12/24/2025 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
09/02/2025 Trust Deed 08/21/2026
10/23/2019 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/10/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
10/24/2014 Trust Deed 11/01/2044
10/24/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7825 Cowan Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 7825 Cowan Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,906
Current property tax $16,401
Market value $1,339,568
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7825 Cowan Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 7825 Cowan Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7825 Cowan Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,339,568 1.1874 $15,906 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,313,303 1.1997 $15,756 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,287,553 1.1994 $15,443 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,262,308 1.1655 $14,712 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,237,558 1.1752 $14,544 -1.06%

Permits for 7825 Cowan Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 7825 Cowan Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/11/2026
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 7825 Cowan Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7825 Cowan Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7825 Cowan Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.