Los Angeles County  »  90293  »  W Manchester Ave  »  7727 W Manchester Ave

7727 West Manchester Avenue, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7727 West Manchester Avenue, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7727 West Manchester Avenue, Playa Del Rey
Zip code 90293
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Playa Del Rey

Sales & Tax Overview for 7727 West Manchester Avenue, Playa Del Rey

Sale date 05/02/2017
Sale price $2,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,988

Lot & Building Information for 7727 West Manchester Avenue, Playa Del Rey

Building sqft 4,071
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.115 i
Units 3
Year built 1966
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 9

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Dwelling (R3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 7727 West Manchester Avenue, Playa Del Rey

• • Improvements for 7727 West Manchester Avenue, Playa Del Rey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7727 West Manchester Avenue, Playa Del Rey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7727 West Manchester Avenue, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293?

7727 West Manchester Avenue, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293 was built in 1966 and has a total of 4,071 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7727 West Manchester Avenue, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,722,728, the tax amount paid for 7727 West Manchester Avenue, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293 is $32,329.

When was 7727 West Manchester Avenue, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7727 West Manchester Avenue, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293 was last sold in 05/02/2017 for $2,300,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7727 West Manchester Avenue, Playa Del Rey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7727 West Manchester Avenue, Playa Del Rey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2017 $2,300,000
04/03/2014 $1,160,000
12/28/2007 $1,256,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7727 West Manchester Avenue, Playa Del Rey with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7727 West Manchester Avenue, Playa Del Rey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/02/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/03/2014 Trust Deed 04/01/2044
04/03/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/10/2010 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/22/2010 Deed
02/22/2010 Affidavit
02/22/2010 Affidavit
01/23/2009 Notice Action
01/23/2009 Notice Action
12/28/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7727 West Manchester Avenue, Playa Del Rey

Access detailed property tax data for 7727 West Manchester Avenue, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $32,330
Current property tax $32,988
Market value $2,722,728
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7727 West Manchester Avenue, Playa Del Rey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 7727 West Manchester Avenue, Playa Del Rey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7727 West Manchester Avenue, Playa Del Rey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,722,728 1.1874 $32,330 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,669,342 1.1997 $32,024 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,617,003 1.1994 $31,388 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,565,690 1.1655 $29,903 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,515,383 1.1752 $29,561 -1.06%

Permits for 7727 West Manchester Avenue, Playa Del Rey

The complete history of permits filed for 7727 West Manchester Avenue, Playa Del Rey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/03/2007
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 7727 West Manchester Avenue, Playa Del Rey
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7727 West Manchester Avenue, Playa Del Rey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7727 West Manchester Avenue, Playa Del Rey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Del Rey Parochial Academy NR Private K-12 23 0.08
Paseo Del Rey Natural Science Magnet 5 Public K-5 153 0.25
St. Anastasia Catholic School NR Private K-8 276 0.39
Loyola Village Elementary School 5 Public K-5 204 0.63
Playa Vista Elementary 8 Public K-5 426 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Del Rey Parochial Academy NR Private K-12 23 0.08
Katherine Johnson STEM Academy 5 Public 6-8 106 0.33
St. Anastasia Catholic School NR Private K-8 276 0.39
Westside Neighborhood School NR Private PK-8 516 1.32
Ballona Creek Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.37

Nearest high schools

Del Rey Parochial Academy NR Private K-12 23 0.08
WISH Academy High School 8 Charter 9-12 276 0.24
Westchester Enriched Sciences Magnet Health/Sports Medicine 5 Public 9-12 686 0.24
St. Bernard High School NR Private 9-12 237 1.00
Ballona Creek Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.37

Neighbors for 7727 West Manchester Avenue, Playa Del Rey

Here are the neighbors for 7727 West Manchester Avenue, Playa Del Rey.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7721 W Manchester Ave, Playa Del Rey 3,912 11/14/2011
7609 W 85th St, Playa Del Rey 2,489 12/22/2022
7618 W 83rd St, Playa Del Rey 2,414 01/17/2012 $900,000
7600 W 83rd St, Playa Del Rey 2,846 03/22/2024
7701 W Manchester Ave, Playa Del Rey 6,801 06/07/2024 $3,200,000
7728 W 85th St, Playa Del Rey 2,000 08/07/2017 $1,125,000
7734 W 85th St, Playa Del Rey 1,760 10/03/2014 $985,000
7624 W 83rd St, Playa Del Rey 3,005 06/01/2022 $2,630,000
7715 W Manchester Ave, Playa Del Rey 4,089 12/29/2021
7737 W Manchester Ave, Playa Del Rey 4,385 01/07/2026
8319 Berger Ave, Playa Del Rey 2,685 09/03/2025 $1,850,000
7612 W 83rd St, Playa Del Rey 2,898 11/07/2018
7743 W Manchester Ave, Playa Del Rey 4,185 06/24/2022
7711 W Manchester Ave, Playa Del Rey 5,015 01/23/2007
7718 W 85th St, Playa Del Rey 2,423 06/08/2012 $850,000
7724 W 85th St, Playa Del Rey 1,658 01/03/2025 $1,680,000
8315 Berger Ave, Playa Del Rey 2,898
7608 W 83rd St, Playa Del Rey 2,376 04/24/2019
7700 W 85th St, Playa Del Rey 2,321 09/29/2009
8500 Saran Dr, Playa Del Rey 2,258 01/05/2026