Los Angeles County  »  90293  »  Vista Del Mar  »  6505 Vista Del Mar

6505 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6505 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6505 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey
Alternate address(es) 6505 S Vista Del Mar
Zip code 90293
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Playa Del Rey

Sales & Tax Overview for 6505 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey

Sale date 03/29/1993
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,335

Lot & Building Information for 6505 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey

Building sqft 3,811
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.062 i
Units 1
Year built 1998
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 6

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Dwelling (R3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6505 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey

• • Improvements for 6505 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6505 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6505 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293?

6505 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293 was built in 1998 and has a total of 3,811 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6505 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $832,570, the tax amount paid for 6505 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293 is $9,885.

When was 6505 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293 last sold?

6505 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293 was last sold in 08/07/2003.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6505 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6505 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/1993 $225,000

Title Documents for 6505 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/21/2011 Trust Deed
08/07/2003 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/06/2003 Deed
03/29/1993 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6505 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey

Access detailed property tax data for 6505 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,886
Current property tax $10,335
Market value $832,570
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6505 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18885 Los Angeles-Prop 218 Street Light Maintenance

Assessment History for 6505 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6505 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $832,570 1.1874 $9,886 +0.95%
2024-2025 $816,246 1.1997 $9,793 +2.03%
2023-2024 $800,242 1.1994 $9,598 +4.97%
2022-2023 $784,552 1.1655 $9,144 +1.16%
2021-2022 $769,170 1.1752 $9,039 -1.07%

Permits for 6505 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey

The complete history of permits filed for 6505 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/10/2011
05/10/1999
09/29/1998
08/28/1998
03/19/1998
02/11/1998
02/11/1998
Unlock the permit history for 6505 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6505 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6505 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.