6517 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 6517 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey |
| Alternate address(es) | 6517 S Esplanade |
| Zip code | 90293 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Los Angeles |
| Neighborhood | Playa Del Rey |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6517 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey
| Sale date | 10/13/1988 |
| Sale price | $505,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $13,960 |
Lot & Building Information for 6517 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey
| Building sqft | 2,769 |
| Building class | Single Family Residence (0100) |
| Acreage | 0.048 |
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1967 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
| Heating/AC | Central heating |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Multiple Dwelling (R3) |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Los Angeles Unified School District |
Other Property Data for 6517 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey
- • Improvements for 6517 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6517 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey
6517 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,769 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6517 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,156,766, the tax amount paid for 6517 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293 is $13,735.
When was 6517 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293 last sold and what was the last sale price?6517 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293 was last sold in 10/13/1988 for $505,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6517 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6517 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/13/1988 | $505,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 6517 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6517 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey
Access detailed property tax data for 6517 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $13,735 |
| Current property tax | $13,960 |
| Market value | $1,156,766 |
| Tax per sqft | $5 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 6517 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 00170 | Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs | Register |
| 18850 | Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1 | Register |
| 18869 | Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement | Register |
Assessment History for 6517 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6517 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,156,766 | 1.1874 | $13,735 | +0.95% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,134,128 | 1.1997 | $13,606 | +2.03% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,111,891 | 1.1994 | $13,336 | +4.97% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,090,090 | 1.1655 | $12,705 | +1.15% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,068,717 | 1.1752 | $12,560 | -1.06% |
Permits for 6517 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey
The complete history of permits filed for 6517 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Los Angeles residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6517 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
| Seismic gas shut off valve installed | Register |
| Earthquake-induced liquefaction area | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6517 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools