Los Angeles County  »  90293  »  Vista Del Mar  »  6603 Vista Del Mar

6603 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6603 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6603 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey
Alternate address(es) 6603 S Vista Del Mar
Zip code 90293
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Playa Del Rey

Sales & Tax Overview for 6603 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey

Sale date 11/22/2016
Sale price $2,875,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $41,462

Lot & Building Information for 6603 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey

Building sqft 4,212
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.124
Units 6
Year built 1961
Year last altered 1978
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6603 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey

• • Improvements for 6603 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6603 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6603 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293?

6603 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293 was built in 1961 and has a total of 4,212 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6603 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,404,170, the tax amount paid for 6603 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293 is $40,421.

When was 6603 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293 last sold?

6603 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293 was last sold in 08/08/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6603 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6603 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2016 $2,875,000

Title Documents for 6603 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/08/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/08/2025 Grant Deed
(File correction)
08/29/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/19/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/30/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/22/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/22/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/03/2015 Affidavit
04/07/2014 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/04/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6603 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey

Access detailed property tax data for 6603 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $40,421
Current property tax $41,462
Market value $3,404,170

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6603 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 6603 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6603 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,404,170 1.1874 $40,421 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,337,438 1.1997 $40,039 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,272,014 1.1994 $39,245 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,207,873 1.1655 $37,388 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,144,990 1.1752 $36,960 -1.06%

Permits for 6603 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey

The complete history of permits filed for 6603 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/04/2026
08/19/2020
11/10/2016
10/18/2016
04/23/2010
04/15/2010
10/05/2009
08/12/1998
Unlock the permit history for 6603 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,655
Median age 42.8
Average household income $183,238
Family households 41.9%
Occupied housing units 6,657
Owner occupied units 45.0%
Average number of people per household 1.89
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $981,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,400,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6603 Vista Del Mar, Playa Del Rey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).