Los Angeles County  »  90293  »  Esplanade  »  6744 Esplanade

6744 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6744 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6744 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey
Alternate address(es) 161 E Argonaut St
163 E Argonaut St
165 E Argonaut St
Zip code 90293
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Playa Del Rey

Sales & Tax Overview for 6744 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey

Current property tax $13,913

Lot & Building Information for 6744 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey

Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.195
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Dwelling (R3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6744 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey

• • Improvements for 6744 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6744 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey

What is the market value of 6744 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293?

The current market value is $1,151,468.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6744 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6744 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6744 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/12/2005 Deed
05/12/2005 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6744 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey

Access detailed property tax data for 6744 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,673
Current property tax $13,913
Market value $1,151,468

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6744 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18885 Los Angeles-Prop 218 Street Light Maintenance
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 6744 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6744 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,151,468 1.1874 $13,673 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,128,891 1.1997 $13,543 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,106,757 1.1994 $13,274 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,085,057 1.1655 $12,646 +1.15%
2021-2022 $1,063,782 1.1752 $12,502 -1.06%

Permits for 6744 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey

The complete history of permits filed for 6744 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/26/2008
02/26/2008
02/26/2008
02/10/2000
06/16/1999
06/16/1999
06/16/1999
06/16/1999
09/29/1998
Unlock the permit history for 6744 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6744 Esplanade, Playa Del Rey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation