Los Angeles County  »  90293  »  Redlands St  »  431 Redlands St

431 Redlands Street, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

431 Redlands Street, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 431 Redlands Street, Playa Del Rey
Alternate address(es) 431 E Redlands St
Zip code 90293
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Playa Del Rey

Sales & Tax Overview for 431 Redlands Street, Playa Del Rey

Sale date 05/26/1989
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,909

Lot & Building Information for 431 Redlands Street, Playa Del Rey

Building sqft 2,062
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.138
Units 1
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 431 Redlands Street, Playa Del Rey

• • Improvements for 431 Redlands Street, Playa Del Rey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 431 Redlands Street, Playa Del Rey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 431 Redlands Street, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293?

431 Redlands Street, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,062 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 431 Redlands Street, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $889,331, the tax amount paid for 431 Redlands Street, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293 is $10,559.

When was 431 Redlands Street, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293 last sold?

431 Redlands Street, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293 was last sold in 07/02/2007.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 431 Redlands Street, Playa Del Rey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 431 Redlands Street, Playa Del Rey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/26/1989 $420,000

Title Documents for 431 Redlands Street, Playa Del Rey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/22/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/19/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/03/2049
07/02/2007 Deed
05/26/1989 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 431 Redlands Street, Playa Del Rey

Access detailed property tax data for 431 Redlands Street, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,560
Current property tax $10,909
Market value $889,331
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 431 Redlands Street, Playa Del Rey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 431 Redlands Street, Playa Del Rey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 431 Redlands Street, Playa Del Rey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $889,331 1.1874 $10,560 +0.95%
2024-2025 $871,894 1.1997 $10,460 +2.03%
2023-2024 $854,799 1.1994 $10,252 +4.97%
2022-2023 $838,039 1.1655 $9,767 +1.15%
2021-2022 $821,607 1.1752 $9,656 -1.06%

Permits for 431 Redlands Street, Playa Del Rey

The complete history of permits filed for 431 Redlands Street, Playa Del Rey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/03/2023
05/31/2018
06/07/2007
05/23/2007
07/15/2003
11/08/2001
Unlock the permit history for 431 Redlands Street, Playa Del Rey
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 431 Redlands Street, Playa Del Rey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area