Los Angeles County  »  90045  »  W Manchester Ave  »  6232 W Manchester Ave

6232 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6232 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6232 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 6224 W Manchester Ave
6224 1/2 W Manchester Ave
6226 W Manchester Ave
Zip code 90045
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westchester

Sales & Tax Overview for 6232 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/26/1995
Sale price $842,731
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,254

Lot & Building Information for 6232 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 5,778
Total sqft 12,308
Building class Professional Building - One Story (1900)
Acreage 0.396
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1947
Year last altered 1974
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6232 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 6232 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6232 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 6232 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building - One Story (1900) located at 6232 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045 has a total of 5,778 square feet and a current price per square foot of $145.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6232 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045?

6232 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,544,970.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6232 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6232 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/1995 $842,731

Title Documents for 6232 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/23/2016 Termination Financing Statement
09/08/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/07/2012 Continuation Financing Statement
05/12/2008 Financing Statement
02/22/2008 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment Trust Deed
02/22/2008 Assignment
10/26/1995 Deed
04/18/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6232 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 6232 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,345
Current property tax $23,254
Market value $1,544,970

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6232 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 6232 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6232 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,544,970 1.1874 $18,345 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,514,678 1.1997 $18,172 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,484,979 1.1994 $17,811 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,455,863 1.1655 $16,968 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,427,318 1.1752 $16,774 -1.06%

Permits for 6232 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 6232 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/26/2018
09/20/2017
05/27/2016
03/17/2016
03/10/2016
03/10/2016
03/10/2016
03/10/2016
03/10/2016
03/10/2016
Unlock the permit history for 6232 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,786
Median age 36.4
Average household income $177,305
Family households 53.7%
Occupied housing units 16,420
Owner occupied units 47.2%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,415,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,367,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6232 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).