Los Angeles County  »  90045  »  Ramsgate Ave  »  8706 Ramsgate Ave

8706 Ramsgate Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8706 Ramsgate Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8706 Ramsgate Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 8706 S Ramsgate Ave
Zip code 90045
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westchester

Sales & Tax Overview for 8706 Ramsgate Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 09/06/2018
Sale price $3,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,502

Lot & Building Information for 8706 Ramsgate Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 9,360
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.157 i
Units 8
Year built 1991
Year last altered 1992
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8706 Ramsgate Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 8706 Ramsgate Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8706 Ramsgate Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8706 Ramsgate Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045?

8706 Ramsgate Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045 was built in 1991 and has a total of 9,360 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8706 Ramsgate Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $761,001, the tax amount paid for 8706 Ramsgate Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045 is $9,036.

When was 8706 Ramsgate Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045 last sold?

8706 Ramsgate Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045 was last sold in 09/09/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8706 Ramsgate Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8706 Ramsgate Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2018 $3,800,000
08/12/2016 $3,168,000
03/25/2014 $2,280,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8706 Ramsgate Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8706 Ramsgate Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/09/2025 Grant Deed
10/09/2024 Affidavit Successor Trustee
(File correction)
09/06/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/06/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/12/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
08/12/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/01/2046
08/12/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/08/2015 Assignment Trust Deed
09/08/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/16/2015 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8706 Ramsgate Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 8706 Ramsgate Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,036
Current property tax $10,502
Market value $761,001

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8706 Ramsgate Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 8706 Ramsgate Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8706 Ramsgate Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $761,001 1.1874 $9,036 +0.95%
2024-2025 $746,109 1.1997 $8,951 +2.02%
2023-2024 $731,510 1.1994 $8,774 +4.96%
2022-2023 $717,197 1.1655 $8,359 +1.15%
2021-2022 $703,164 1.1752 $8,264 -1.06%

Permits for 8706 Ramsgate Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 8706 Ramsgate Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/12/2010
05/06/2010
05/06/2010
05/06/2010
05/06/2010
Unlock the permit history for 8706 Ramsgate Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 42,352
Median age 36
Average household income $175,995
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 16,311
Owner occupied units 47.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,311,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,353,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8706 Ramsgate Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).