Los Angeles County  »  90045  »  W Manchester Ave  »  5656 W Manchester Ave

5656 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5656 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5656 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 5644 W Manchester Ave
5650 W Manchester Ave
5654 W Manchester Ave
Zip code 90045
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westchester

Sales & Tax Overview for 5656 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/24/2014
Sale price $6,012,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $89,455

Lot & Building Information for 5656 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 5,457
Total sqft 8,244
Building class Store
Acreage 0.79
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2015
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5656 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 5656 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5656 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 5656 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 5656 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045 has a total of 5,457 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,101.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5656 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045?

5656 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045 was built in 2015 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,370,640.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5656 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5656 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/24/2014 $6,012,500
08/29/1997 $548,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5656 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5656 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/15/2015 Bond
02/09/2015 Mechanics Lien
01/05/2015 Reconveyance
12/24/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/19/2013 Subordination
11/19/2013 Agreement
11/19/2013 Assignment of Rents
11/19/2013 Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
Financing Statement
08/16/2006 Assignment of Rents
08/16/2006 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5656 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 5656 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $87,519
Current property tax $89,455
Market value $7,370,640

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5656 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 5656 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5656 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,370,640 1.1874 $87,519 +0.95%
2024-2025 $7,226,119 1.1997 $86,692 +2.03%
2023-2024 $7,084,431 1.1994 $84,971 +4.97%
2022-2023 $6,945,521 1.1655 $80,950 +1.16%
2021-2022 $6,809,335 1.1752 $80,023 -1.06%

Permits for 5656 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 5656 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/24/2024
02/27/2023
08/27/2019
10/23/2017
10/19/2017
10/19/2017
08/29/2017
07/11/2017
07/10/2017
06/29/2017
Unlock the permit history for 5656 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,786
Median age 36.4
Average household income $177,305
Family households 53.7%
Occupied housing units 16,420
Owner occupied units 47.2%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,415,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,367,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5656 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).