Los Angeles County  »  90045  »  W 96th St  »  5721 W 96th St

5721 West 96th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5721 West 96th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5721 West 96th Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90045
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westchester

Sales & Tax Overview for 5721 West 96th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/13/2026
Sale price $20,418,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $73,672

Lot & Building Information for 5721 West 96th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 31,532
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 2.914
Year built 1950
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5721 West 96th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 5721 West 96th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5721 West 96th Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 5721 West 96th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 5721 West 96th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045 has a total of 31,532 square feet and a current price per square foot of $647.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5721 West 96th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045?

5721 West 96th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,619,620.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5721 West 96th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5721 West 96th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/13/2026 $20,418,000

Title Documents for 5721 West 96th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/13/2026 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
04/13/2026 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/15/2029
04/13/2026 Grant Deed
12/04/2023 Grant Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
12/04/2023 Quitclaim Deed
12/04/2023 Grant Deed
12/04/2023 Quitclaim Deed
12/04/2023 Grant Deed
12/04/2023 Grant Deed
12/04/2023 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5721 West 96th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 5721 West 96th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $66,727
Current property tax $73,672
Market value $5,619,620

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5721 West 96th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18874 Los Angeles-Gateway To La.

Assessment History for 5721 West 96th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5721 West 96th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,619,620 1.1874 $66,727 +0.95%
2024-2025 $5,509,432 1.1997 $66,097 +22.77%
2023-2024 $4,488,759 1.1994 $53,838 +4.97%
2022-2023 $4,400,745 1.1655 $51,291 +1.16%
2021-2022 $4,314,457 1.1752 $50,703 -1.06%

Permits for 5721 West 96th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 5721 West 96th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/25/2022
06/23/2020
06/17/2020
07/03/2018
09/03/2013
09/20/2011
08/23/2007
08/17/1999
06/24/1998
02/19/1998
Unlock the permit history for 5721 West 96th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,786
Median age 36.4
Average household income $177,305
Family households 53.7%
Occupied housing units 16,420
Owner occupied units 47.2%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,415,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,367,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5721 West 96th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).