Los Angeles County  »  17 Jib St

17 Jib Street, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Jib Street, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Jib Street, Marina Del Rey
Alternate address(es) 17 W Jib St
Zip code 90292
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Jib Street, Marina Del Rey

Sale date 03/14/2024
Sale price $1,875,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,276

Lot & Building Information for 17 Jib Street, Marina Del Rey

Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.087
Year built 1922
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Dwelling (R3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 17 Jib Street, Marina Del Rey

• • Improvements for 17 Jib Street, Marina Del Rey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Jib Street, Marina Del Rey

When was 17 Jib Street, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292 built?

17 Jib Street, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292 was built in 1922.

What is the assessed value of 17 Jib Street, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,950,750, the tax amount paid for 17 Jib Street, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292 is $23,163.

When was 17 Jib Street, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292 last sold?

17 Jib Street, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292 was last sold in 03/15/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Jib Street, Marina Del Rey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Jib Street, Marina Del Rey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2024 $1,875,000
06/04/2013 $1,745,000
01/10/2000 $726,497
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Jib Street, Marina Del Rey with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Jib Street, Marina Del Rey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/15/2024 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT)
03/14/2024 Grant Deed
03/05/2020 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/08/2017 Trust Deed 04/01/2047
06/04/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/05/2012 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/31/2011 Deed
05/31/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/31/2011 Subordination
05/31/2011 Modify Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Jib Street, Marina Del Rey

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Jib Street, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,163
Current property tax $23,276
Market value $1,950,750

Special Assessments And Penalties for 17 Jib Street, Marina Del Rey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
06111 West Vector Mosquito

Assessment History for 17 Jib Street, Marina Del Rey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Jib Street, Marina Del Rey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,950,750 1.1874 $23,163 +12.31%
2024-2025 $1,719,069 1.1997 $20,624 -18.38%
2023-2024 $2,106,699 1.1994 $25,268 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,065,392 1.1655 $24,072 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,024,895 1.1752 $23,797 -1.06%

Permits for 17 Jib Street, Marina Del Rey

The complete history of permits filed for 17 Jib Street, Marina Del Rey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/12/2020
02/12/2020
02/12/2020
12/10/2019
12/10/2019
06/04/2013
Unlock the permit history for 17 Jib Street, Marina Del Rey
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Jib Street, Marina Del Rey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation