1011 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 1011 Ocean Front Walk, Venice |
| Alternate address(es) | 1011 S Ocean Front Walk 1013 S Ocean Front Walk 1015 S Ocean Front Walk |
| Zip code | 90291 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Los Angeles |
| Neighborhood | Venice |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1011 Ocean Front Walk, Venice
| Sale date | 03/28/2023 |
| Sale price | $20,250,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $268,343 |
Lot & Building Information for 1011 Ocean Front Walk, Venice
| Building sqft | 11,620 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 0.198
|
| Units | 2 |
| Year built | 1921 |
| Year last altered | 1984 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Los Angeles Unified School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 1011 Ocean Front Walk, Venice
- • Improvements for 1011 Ocean Front Walk, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1011 Ocean Front Walk, Venice
This Store (SCILSR) located at 1011 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291 has a total of 11,620 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,742.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1011 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291?1011 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1921 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $21,489,462.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 4 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 1011 Ocean Front Walk, Venice
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 04/16/2026 |
| Last updated | 04/16/2026 |
Rare boardwalk frontage: One of a limited number of properties with direct frontage on Ocean Front Walk, offering irreplaceable coastal exposure in a highly supply-constrained submarket.Lee & Associates – Los Angeles West is pleased to present 1011 Ocean Front Walk, a fully vacant mixed-use building positioned directly along the Venice Beach Boardwalk, one of Southern California’s most heavily trafficked pedestrian corridors. The property consists of a ±11,025 square foot building situated on a ±8,616 square foot lot and benefits from LA-C1 zoning, allowing for storefront retail, office, and residential uses. With prominent boardwalk frontage, exceptional visibility, and flexible configuration, the offering is well suited for a range of value-driven strategies, including experiential retail, creative office, or mixed-use activation.
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Space A | Street Retail | Listing price not available | 5,325 | Conor Halloran |
| Restaurant | Restaurant | Listing price not available | 734 | Conor Halloran |
| Studio Space | Unassigned | Listing price not available | 2,100 | Conor Halloran |
| 2nd Floor Office Space | Creative Office | Listing price not available | 2,866 | Conor Halloran |
Past Sales & Property History for 1011 Ocean Front Walk, Venice
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1011 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1011 Ocean Front Walk, Venice
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1011 Ocean Front Walk, Venice
Access detailed property tax data for 1011 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $255,166 |
| Current property tax | $268,343 |
| Market value | $21,489,462 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 1011 Ocean Front Walk, Venice
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 18851 | Los Angeles City Light Maintenance | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 00170 | Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs | Register |
| 18850 | Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1 | Register |
Assessment History for 1011 Ocean Front Walk, Venice
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1011 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $21,489,462 | 1.1874 | $255,166 | +0.95% |
| 2024-2025 | $21,068,100 | 1.1997 | $252,754 | +51.93% |
| 2023-2024 | $13,870,287 | 1.1994 | $166,360 | +4.97% |
| 2022-2023 | $13,598,322 | 1.1655 | $158,488 | +1.16% |
| 2021-2022 | $13,331,689 | 1.1752 | $156,674 | -1.06% |
Permits for 1011 Ocean Front Walk, Venice
The complete history of permits filed for 1011 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Los Angeles residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 26,324 |
| Median age | 40 |
| Average household income | $189,967 |
| Family households | 34.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 14,337 |
| Owner occupied units | 32.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.81 |
| Median year structure built | 1959 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $2,000,001 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,784,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1011 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |