Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Market St  »  64 Market St

64 Market Street, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

64 Market Street, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

64 Market Street, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 64 Market Street, Venice
Alternate address(es) 64 E Market St
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 64 Market Street, Venice

Sale date 12/28/2018
Sale price $4,855,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $69,037

Lot & Building Information for 64 Market Street, Venice

Building sqft 5,040
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.058
Year built 1913
Year last altered 1991

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 64 Market Street, Venice

• • Improvements for 64 Market Street, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 64 Market Street, Venice

How many sq. ft. does 64 Market Street, Venice, CA 90291 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 64 Market Street, Venice, CA 90291 has a total of 5,040 square feet and a current price per square foot of $963.

What is the year built & the current market value of 64 Market Street, Venice, CA 90291?

64 Market Street, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1913 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,524,157.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 64 Market Street, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 64 Market Street, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2018 $4,855,000
06/12/2014 $3,000,000
02/01/1988 $353,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 64 Market Street, Venice with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 64 Market Street, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/18/2019 Record of Survey Map
12/28/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/17/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/12/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/17/2005 Agreement
06/17/2005 Assignment of Rents
06/17/2005 Trust Deed
02/01/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 64 Market Street, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 64 Market Street, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $65,594
Current property tax $69,037
Market value $5,524,157

Special Assessments And Penalties for 64 Market Street, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 64 Market Street, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 64 Market Street, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,524,157 1.1874 $65,594 +0.95%
2024-2025 $5,415,841 1.1997 $64,974 +2.03%
2023-2024 $5,309,649 1.1994 $63,684 +4.97%
2022-2023 $5,205,539 1.1655 $60,671 +1.16%
2021-2022 $5,103,470 1.1752 $59,976 -1.06%

Permits for 64 Market Street, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 64 Market Street, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/12/2023
09/12/2023
12/14/2020
07/31/2008
11/08/2007
10/22/2007
10/17/2007
08/27/2007
08/20/2007
01/12/2005
Unlock the permit history for 64 Market Street, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,324
Median age 40
Average household income $189,967
Family households 34.5%
Occupied housing units 14,337
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 1.81
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,784,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 64 Market Street, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).