Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Ocean Front Walk  »  2201 Ocean Front Walk

2201 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2201 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2201 Ocean Front Walk, Venice
Alternate address(es) 2201 S Ocean Front Walk
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 2201 Ocean Front Walk, Venice

Sale date 11/22/2013
Sale price $2,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $466

Lot & Building Information for 2201 Ocean Front Walk, Venice

Building sqft 4,057
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.054
Units 1
Year built 2002
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD1.5)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2201 Ocean Front Walk, Venice

• • Improvements for 2201 Ocean Front Walk, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2201 Ocean Front Walk, Venice

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2201 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291?

2201 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 2002 and has a total of 4,057 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2201 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,523,655, the tax amount paid for 2201 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291 is $41,839.

When was 2201 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291 last sold?

2201 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291 was last sold in 01/07/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2201 Ocean Front Walk, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2201 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2013 $2,800,000
10/12/2004 $1,862,500
08/18/2003 $1,865,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2201 Ocean Front Walk, Venice with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2201 Ocean Front Walk, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/07/2014 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/22/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/20/2011 Trust Deed
07/31/2009 Trust Deed
12/03/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/12/2004 Deed
08/18/2003 Deed
05/15/2003 Deed
01/08/2001 Deed
05/01/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2201 Ocean Front Walk, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 2201 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $41,840
Current property tax $466
Market value $3,523,655
Tax per sqft $10

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2201 Ocean Front Walk, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 2201 Ocean Front Walk, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2201 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,523,655 1.1874 $41,840 +0.90%
2024-2025 $3,456,319 1.1997 $41,465 +2.74%
2023-2024 $3,365,106 1.1994 $40,361 +4.18%
2022-2023 $3,324,061 1.1655 $38,742 +1.92%
2021-2022 $3,234,437 1.1752 $38,011 -1.06%

Permits for 2201 Ocean Front Walk, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 2201 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/09/2005
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2201 Ocean Front Walk, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2201 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation