Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  24th Pl  »  30 24th Pl

30 24th Place, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

30 24th Place, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 24th Place, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 24th Place, Venice
Alternate address(es) 30 E 24th Ave
32 E 24th Ave
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 24th Place, Venice

Sale date 08/20/2025
Sale price $1,917,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,543

Lot & Building Information for 30 24th Place, Venice

Building sqft 983
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.061
Units 1
Year built 1936
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD1.5)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 30 24th Place, Venice

• • Improvements for 30 24th Place, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 24th Place, Venice

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30 24th Place, Venice, CA 90291?

30 24th Place, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1936 and has a total of 983 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30 24th Place, Venice, CA 90291 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,472,042, the tax amount paid for 30 24th Place, Venice, CA 90291 is $29,353.

When was 30 24th Place, Venice, CA 90291 last sold and what was the last sale price?

30 24th Place, Venice, CA 90291 was last sold in 08/20/2025 for $1,917,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 24th Place, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 24th Place, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2025 $1,917,500
08/28/2017 $2,130,000
04/28/2000 $485,004
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 30 24th Place, Venice with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 30 24th Place, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/20/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
04/26/2023 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/06/2021 Reconveyance
10/18/2017 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/01/2047
08/28/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/02/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/12/2014 Affidavit
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
08/17/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/28/2003 Deed
04/28/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30 24th Place, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 30 24th Place, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $29,353
Current property tax $29,543
Market value $2,472,042
Tax per sqft $30

Special Assessments And Penalties for 30 24th Place, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 30 24th Place, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 24th Place, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,472,042 1.1874 $29,353 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,423,571 1.1997 $29,076 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,376,051 1.1994 $28,498 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,329,463 1.1655 $27,150 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,283,788 1.1752 $26,839 -1.06%

Permits for 30 24th Place, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 30 24th Place, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 24th Place, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 24th Place, Venice to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools