Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  28th Pl  »  22 28th Pl

22 28th Place, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

22 28th Place, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 28th Place, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 28th Place, Venice
Alternate address(es) 20 E 28th Ave
22 E 28th Ave
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 28th Place, Venice

Sale date 06/24/2016
Sale price $4,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $65,255

Lot & Building Information for 22 28th Place, Venice

Building sqft 3,936
Total sqft 5,398
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.121
Buildings on lot 2
Units 5
Year built 1988
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Refrigerated AC

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD1.5)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 22 28th Place, Venice

• • Improvements for 22 28th Place, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 28th Place, Venice

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 28th Place, Venice, CA 90291?

22 28th Place, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1988 and has a total of 3,936 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 28th Place, Venice, CA 90291 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,433,625, the tax amount paid for 22 28th Place, Venice, CA 90291 is $64,518.

When was 22 28th Place, Venice, CA 90291 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 28th Place, Venice, CA 90291 was last sold in 06/24/2016 for $4,500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 28th Place, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 28th Place, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2016 $4,500,000
06/28/2013 $3,400,000
07/28/2000 $1,475,014
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 28th Place, Venice with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 28th Place, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/08/2024 Assignment of Rents
01/08/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/14/2016 Modify Trust Deed
06/24/2016 Assignment of Rents
06/24/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/24/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/11/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/28/2013 Trust Deed 07/01/2053
06/28/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/28/2013 Interspousal Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 28th Place, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 22 28th Place, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $64,519
Current property tax $65,255
Market value $5,433,625
Tax per sqft $12

Special Assessments And Penalties for 22 28th Place, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 22 28th Place, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 28th Place, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,433,625 1.1874 $64,519 +0.95%
2024-2025 $5,327,084 1.1997 $63,909 +2.03%
2023-2024 $5,222,632 1.1994 $62,640 +4.97%
2022-2023 $5,120,228 1.1655 $59,676 +1.16%
2021-2022 $5,019,832 1.1752 $58,993 -1.06%

Permits for 22 28th Place, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 22 28th Place, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/06/2020
04/14/2020
03/27/2018
03/28/2012
08/18/2011
04/21/2010
03/24/2010
03/15/2010
03/15/2010
02/23/2010
Unlock the permit history for 22 28th Place, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 28th Place, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area