Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Linnie Canal  »  451 Linnie Canal

451 Linnie Canal, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

451 Linnie Canal, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

451 Linnie Canal, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 451 Linnie Canal, Venice
Alternate address(es) 451 E Linnie CL
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 451 Linnie Canal, Venice

Sale date 05/23/1988
Sale price $632,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,866

Lot & Building Information for 451 Linnie Canal, Venice

Building sqft 2,320
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.066
Units 1
Year built 1975
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential Waterways (RW1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 451 Linnie Canal, Venice

• • Improvements for 451 Linnie Canal, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 451 Linnie Canal, Venice

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 451 Linnie Canal, Venice, CA 90291?

451 Linnie Canal, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 451 Linnie Canal, Venice, CA 90291 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,234,876, the tax amount paid for 451 Linnie Canal, Venice, CA 90291 is $14,662.

When was 451 Linnie Canal, Venice, CA 90291 last sold?

451 Linnie Canal, Venice, CA 90291 was last sold in 12/05/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 451 Linnie Canal, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 451 Linnie Canal, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/1988 $632,500

Title Documents for 451 Linnie Canal, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/05/2014 Quitclaim Deed to A Revocable Trust
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/16/2013 Trust Deed 10/01/2043
09/16/2013 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/16/2013 Grant Deed
06/12/2009 Request Notice Default
06/12/2009 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/04/2003 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/26/1995 Deed
05/23/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 451 Linnie Canal, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 451 Linnie Canal, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,663
Current property tax $14,866
Market value $1,234,876
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 451 Linnie Canal, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 451 Linnie Canal, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 451 Linnie Canal, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,234,876 1.1874 $14,663 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,210,663 1.1997 $14,524 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,186,925 1.1994 $14,236 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,163,653 1.1655 $13,562 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,140,837 1.1752 $13,407 -1.06%

Permits for 451 Linnie Canal, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 451 Linnie Canal, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 451 Linnie Canal, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 451 Linnie Canal, Venice to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools