Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Mildred Ave  »  600 Mildred Ave

600 Mildred Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

600 Mildred Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

600 Mildred Avenue, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 600 Mildred Avenue, Venice
Alternate address(es) 600 E Mildred Ave
602 E Mildred Ave
604 E Mildred Ave
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 600 Mildred Avenue, Venice

Sale date 03/25/2022
Sale price $2,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $37,588

Lot & Building Information for 600 Mildred Avenue, Venice

Building sqft 904
Total sqft 1,542
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.082
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1923
Year last altered 1976

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 600 Mildred Avenue, Venice

• • Improvements for 600 Mildred Avenue, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 600 Mildred Avenue, Venice

How many sq. ft. does 600 Mildred Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 600 Mildred Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 has a total of 904 square feet and a current price per square foot of $3,207.

What is the year built & the current market value of 600 Mildred Avenue, Venice, CA 90291?

600 Mildred Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,139,052.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 600 Mildred Avenue, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 600 Mildred Avenue, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2022 $2,900,000
12/04/2013 $2,700,000
08/24/2001 $512,505
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 600 Mildred Avenue, Venice with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 600 Mildred Avenue, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/14/2022 Assignment Trust Deed
03/25/2022 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/25/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/06/2015 Mechanics Lien
12/04/2013 Deed
09/26/2013 Interspousal Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/26/2013 Grant Deed
07/24/2013 Financing Statement
07/24/2013 Agreement
07/24/2013 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 600 Mildred Avenue, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 600 Mildred Avenue, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $37,273
Current property tax $37,588
Market value $3,139,052

Special Assessments And Penalties for 600 Mildred Avenue, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 600 Mildred Avenue, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 600 Mildred Avenue, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,139,052 1.1874 $37,273 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,077,503 1.1997 $36,921 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,017,160 1.1994 $36,188 -2.40%
2022-2023 $3,181,299 1.1655 $37,078 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,118,921 1.1752 $36,654 -1.06%

Permits for 600 Mildred Avenue, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 600 Mildred Avenue, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/08/2017
10/28/2016
10/28/2016
10/28/2016
09/22/2016
06/09/2016
05/13/2016
03/02/2016
10/28/2015
10/16/2015
Unlock the permit history for 600 Mildred Avenue, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,324
Median age 40
Average household income $189,967
Family households 34.5%
Occupied housing units 14,337
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 1.81
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,784,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 600 Mildred Avenue, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).