Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Clement Ave  »  2341 Clement Ave

2341 Clement Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

2341 Clement Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2341 Clement Avenue, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2341 Clement Avenue, Venice
Alternate address(es) 2341 S Clement Ave
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 2341 Clement Avenue, Venice

Sale date 08/05/2025
Sale price $2,505,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,187

Lot & Building Information for 2341 Clement Avenue, Venice

Building sqft 1,680
Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant with Non-Structural Improvements (010X)
Acreage 0.083
Units 1
Year built 1951
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2341 Clement Avenue, Venice

• • Improvements for 2341 Clement Avenue, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2341 Clement Avenue, Venice

How many sq. ft. does 2341 Clement Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Single Family Residence - Vacant with Non-Structural Improvements (010X) located at 2341 Clement Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 has a total of 1,680 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,491.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2341 Clement Avenue, Venice, CA 90291?

2341 Clement Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,944,329.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2341 Clement Avenue, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2341 Clement Avenue, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2025 $2,505,000
12/27/2013 $1,555,000
08/30/2012 $1,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2341 Clement Avenue, Venice with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2341 Clement Avenue, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/05/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/01/2055
08/05/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
08/05/2025 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
01/08/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/27/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/30/2012 Trust Deed 09/01/2042
08/30/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/30/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2341 Clement Avenue, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 2341 Clement Avenue, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,087
Current property tax $23,187
Market value $1,944,329
Tax per sqft $14

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2341 Clement Avenue, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
06111 West Vector Mosquito

Assessment History for 2341 Clement Avenue, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2341 Clement Avenue, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,944,329 1.1874 $23,087 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,906,206 1.1997 $22,869 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,868,830 1.1994 $22,415 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,832,187 1.1655 $21,354 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,796,263 1.1752 $21,110 -1.06%

Permits for 2341 Clement Avenue, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 2341 Clement Avenue, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/08/2026
07/21/2011
07/21/2011
07/01/2011
07/01/2011
07/01/2011
07/01/2011
Unlock the permit history for 2341 Clement Avenue, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2341 Clement Avenue, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation