Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Cloy Ave  »  2334 Cloy Ave

2334 Cloy Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

2334 Cloy Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2334 Cloy Avenue, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2334 Cloy Avenue, Venice
Alternate address(es) 2334 S Cloy Ave
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 2334 Cloy Avenue, Venice

Sale date 08/03/2021
Sale price $3,280,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $42,463

Lot & Building Information for 2334 Cloy Avenue, Venice

Building sqft 2,525
Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.082
Units 1
Year built 2020
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2334 Cloy Avenue, Venice

• • Improvements for 2334 Cloy Avenue, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2334 Cloy Avenue, Venice

How many sq. ft. does 2334 Cloy Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V) located at 2334 Cloy Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 has a total of 2,525 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,299.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2334 Cloy Avenue, Venice, CA 90291?

2334 Cloy Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 2020 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,550,377.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2334 Cloy Avenue, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2334 Cloy Avenue, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2021 $3,280,000
05/14/2019 $1,627,000
03/29/2016 $1,632,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2334 Cloy Avenue, Venice with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2334 Cloy Avenue, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/20/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/03/2021 Assignment of Rents
08/03/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/03/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/30/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/14/2019 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/14/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/18/2018 Financing Statement
Modify Construction Trust Deed
03/09/2018 Covenant and Agreement
11/29/2017 Covenant and Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2334 Cloy Avenue, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 2334 Cloy Avenue, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $42,157
Current property tax $42,463
Market value $3,550,377
Tax per sqft $17

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2334 Cloy Avenue, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 2334 Cloy Avenue, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2334 Cloy Avenue, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,550,377 1.1874 $42,157 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,480,762 1.1997 $41,759 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,412,512 1.1994 $40,930 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,345,600 1.1655 $38,993 +56.91%
2021-2022 $2,114,553 1.1752 $24,850 +22.34%

Permits for 2334 Cloy Avenue, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 2334 Cloy Avenue, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/19/2020
09/26/2018
07/18/2018
07/13/2018
03/24/2016
Unlock the permit history for 2334 Cloy Avenue, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2334 Cloy Avenue, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2334 Cloy Avenue, Venice to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.