Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Abbot Kinney Blvd  »  2805 Abbot Kinney Blvd

2805 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2805 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2805 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice
Alternate address(es) 2805 S Abbot Kinney Blvd
769 E Marr St
771 E Marr St
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 2805 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

Sale date 06/15/2022
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $60,190

Lot & Building Information for 2805 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

Building sqft 6,480
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 0.223 i
Year built 1984
Year last altered 1985
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2805 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

• • Improvements for 2805 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2805 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

How many sq. ft. does 2805 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 2805 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 has a total of 6,480 square feet and a current price per square foot of $540.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2805 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291?

2805 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,969,884.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2805 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2805 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2022 $3,500,000
01/19/2007 $3,800,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2805 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2805 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/15/2022 Grant Deed
06/15/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 4 parcels in multiple sale)
01/06/2022 Grant Deed
01/19/2007 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2805 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 2805 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $59,012
Current property tax $60,190
Market value $4,969,884

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2805 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 2805 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2805 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,969,884 1.1874 $59,012 +0.95%
2024-2025 $4,872,436 1.1997 $58,455 -27.93%
2023-2024 $6,762,600 1.1994 $81,111 +154.31%
2022-2023 $2,736,488 1.1655 $31,894 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,682,833 1.1752 $31,529 -1.06%

Permits for 2805 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 2805 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/13/2024
01/04/2024
09/19/2023
07/21/2023
03/03/2023
06/08/2021
09/18/2014
09/18/2014
09/12/2014
08/14/2014
Unlock the permit history for 2805 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,738
Median age 40
Average household income $188,925
Family households 33.5%
Occupied housing units 14,247
Owner occupied units 34.5%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,861,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2805 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).