Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Windward Ave  »  331 Windward Ave

331 Windward Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

331 Windward Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

331 Windward Avenue, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 331 Windward Avenue, Venice
Alternate address(es) 329 E Windward Ave
331 E Windward Ave
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 331 Windward Avenue, Venice

Sale date 10/31/2017
Sale price $1,618,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,402

Lot & Building Information for 331 Windward Avenue, Venice

Building sqft 1,034
Total sqft 1,754
Building class Single Family Residence (01A6)
Acreage 0.065 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1912
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD1.5)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 331 Windward Avenue, Venice

• • Improvements for 331 Windward Avenue, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 331 Windward Avenue, Venice

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 331 Windward Avenue, Venice, CA 90291?

331 Windward Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1912 and has a total of 1,034 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 331 Windward Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,198,360, the tax amount paid for 331 Windward Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 is $26,103.

When was 331 Windward Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 last sold?

331 Windward Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 was last sold in 01/23/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 331 Windward Avenue, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 331 Windward Avenue, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2017 $1,618,000
07/26/2012 $11,525,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 331 Windward Avenue, Venice with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 331 Windward Avenue, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/23/2025 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT)
02/15/2019 Easement
Subordination
12/15/2017 Release
10/31/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/29/2015 Corrective Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/26/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
02/08/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 331 Windward Avenue, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 331 Windward Avenue, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,103
Current property tax $26,402
Market value $2,198,360
Tax per sqft $15

Special Assessments And Penalties for 331 Windward Avenue, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 331 Windward Avenue, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 331 Windward Avenue, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,198,360 1.1874 $26,103 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,155,255 1.1997 $25,857 +19.44%
2023-2024 $1,804,905 1.1994 $21,648 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,769,515 1.1655 $20,624 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,734,819 1.1752 $20,388 -1.06%

Permits for 331 Windward Avenue, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 331 Windward Avenue, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/30/2022
05/05/2022
03/11/2022
03/11/2022
03/11/2022
02/11/2019
01/17/2019
01/16/2019
11/14/2017
Unlock the permit history for 331 Windward Avenue, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 331 Windward Avenue, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 331 Windward Avenue, Venice to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.