Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Windward Ave  »  209 Windward Ave

209 Windward Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

209 Windward Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

209 Windward Avenue, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 209 Windward Avenue, Venice
Alternate address(es) 209 E Windward Ave
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 209 Windward Avenue, Venice

Sale date 08/31/2000
Sale price $475,004
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,076

Lot & Building Information for 209 Windward Avenue, Venice

Building sqft 2,246
Building class Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100)
Acreage 0.077 i
Year built 1920
Year last altered 1976
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 209 Windward Avenue, Venice

• • Improvements for 209 Windward Avenue, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 209 Windward Avenue, Venice

How many sq. ft. does 209 Windward Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100) located at 209 Windward Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 has a total of 2,246 square feet and a current price per square foot of $211.

What is the year built & the current market value of 209 Windward Avenue, Venice, CA 90291?

209 Windward Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $730,044.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 209 Windward Avenue, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 209 Windward Avenue, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2000 $475,004
04/30/1999 $315,000
11/13/1995 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 209 Windward Avenue, Venice with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 209 Windward Avenue, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/30/2020 Assignment Trust Deed
08/31/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/30/1999 Deed
11/13/1995 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 209 Windward Avenue, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 209 Windward Avenue, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,669
Current property tax $12,076
Market value $730,044

Special Assessments And Penalties for 209 Windward Avenue, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 209 Windward Avenue, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 209 Windward Avenue, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $730,044 1.1874 $8,669 +0.95%
2024-2025 $715,730 1.1997 $8,587 +2.03%
2023-2024 $701,697 1.1994 $8,416 +4.97%
2022-2023 $687,939 1.1655 $8,018 +1.16%
2021-2022 $674,451 1.1752 $7,926 -1.06%

Permits for 209 Windward Avenue, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 209 Windward Avenue, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,738
Median age 40
Average household income $188,925
Family households 33.5%
Occupied housing units 14,247
Owner occupied units 34.5%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,861,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 209 Windward Avenue, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)