Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Grand Blvd  »  585 Grand Blvd

585 Grand Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

585 Grand Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

585 Grand Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 585 Grand Boulevard, Venice
Alternate address(es) 585 E Grand Blvd
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 585 Grand Boulevard, Venice

Sale date 03/27/2015
Sale price $2,625,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $38,513

Lot & Building Information for 585 Grand Boulevard, Venice

Building sqft 2,805
Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.054
Units 1
Year built 2014
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD1.5)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 585 Grand Boulevard, Venice

• • Improvements for 585 Grand Boulevard, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 585 Grand Boulevard, Venice

How many sq. ft. does 585 Grand Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V) located at 585 Grand Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 has a total of 2,805 square feet and a current price per square foot of $935.

What is the year built & the current market value of 585 Grand Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291?

585 Grand Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 2014 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,217,945.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 585 Grand Boulevard, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 585 Grand Boulevard, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2015 $2,625,000
11/20/2012 $735,000
03/25/2003 $225,002
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 585 Grand Boulevard, Venice with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 585 Grand Boulevard, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/27/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/27/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/04/2015 Reconveyance
01/21/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/11/2014 Assignment Trust Deed
12/07/2012 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/20/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/20/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/20/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/16/2009 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 585 Grand Boulevard, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 585 Grand Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $38,210
Current property tax $38,513
Market value $3,217,945
Tax per sqft $14

Special Assessments And Penalties for 585 Grand Boulevard, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 585 Grand Boulevard, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 585 Grand Boulevard, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,217,945 1.1874 $38,210 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,154,849 1.1997 $37,849 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,092,990 1.1994 $37,097 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,032,344 1.1655 $35,342 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,972,887 1.1752 $34,937 -1.06%

Permits for 585 Grand Boulevard, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 585 Grand Boulevard, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/09/2015
01/08/2015
08/04/2014
01/28/2014
10/07/2013
09/17/2013
01/16/2013
Unlock the permit history for 585 Grand Boulevard, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 585 Grand Boulevard, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation