Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Westminster Ave  »  564 Westminster Ave

564 Westminster Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

564 Westminster Avenue, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 564 Westminster Avenue, Venice
Alternate address(es) 1125 S 6th Ave
564 E Westminster Ave
566 E Westminster Ave
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 564 Westminster Avenue, Venice

Sale date 08/29/1996
Sale price $30,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,584

Lot & Building Information for 564 Westminster Avenue, Venice

Building sqft 1,812
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.108
Units 2
Year built 1946
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD1.5)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 564 Westminster Avenue, Venice

• • Improvements for 564 Westminster Avenue, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 564 Westminster Avenue, Venice

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 564 Westminster Avenue, Venice, CA 90291?

564 Westminster Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,812 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 564 Westminster Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,042,190, the tax amount paid for 564 Westminster Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 is $24,248.

When was 564 Westminster Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 last sold?

564 Westminster Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 was last sold in 10/18/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 564 Westminster Avenue, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 564 Westminster Avenue, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/1996 $30,000

Title Documents for 564 Westminster Avenue, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/18/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction)
07/03/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/01/2053
07/03/2023 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/27/2023 Grant Deed
05/22/2019 Affidavit
03/18/2019 Affidavit
05/10/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/24/1997 Deed
08/29/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 564 Westminster Avenue, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 564 Westminster Avenue, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,249
Current property tax $24,584
Market value $2,042,190
Tax per sqft $13

Special Assessments And Penalties for 564 Westminster Avenue, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 564 Westminster Avenue, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 564 Westminster Avenue, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,042,190 1.1874 $24,249 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,002,149 1.1997 $24,020 +12.20%
2023-2024 $1,784,825 1.1994 $21,407 +771.83%
2022-2023 $210,676 1.1655 $2,455 +1.17%
2021-2022 $206,546 1.1752 $2,427 -1.08%

Permits for 564 Westminster Avenue, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 564 Westminster Avenue, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/10/2025
12/05/2017
02/24/2005
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 564 Westminster Avenue, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 564 Westminster Avenue, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map