Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Santa Clara Ave  »  613 Santa Clara Ave

613 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

613 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 613 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice
Alternate address(es) 613 E Santa Clara Ave
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 613 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice

Sale date 12/10/2024
Sale price $5,579,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $68,065

Lot & Building Information for 613 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice

Building sqft 3,644
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.119
Units 1
Year built 2016
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD1.5)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 613 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice

• • Improvements for 613 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 613 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 613 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice, CA 90291?

613 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 2016 and has a total of 3,644 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 613 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,690,580, the tax amount paid for 613 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 is $67,569.

When was 613 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 last sold and what was the last sale price?

613 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 was last sold in 12/10/2024 for $5,579,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 613 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 613 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2024 $5,579,000
06/29/2017 $3,925,000
03/31/2015 $1,808,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 613 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 613 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/10/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
07/12/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/29/2017 Trust Deed 07/01/2047
06/29/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/20/2015 Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
Financing Statement
03/31/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/31/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/16/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/01/2010 Trust Deed
01/19/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 613 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 613 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $67,570
Current property tax $68,065
Market value $5,690,580
Tax per sqft $19

Special Assessments And Penalties for 613 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 613 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 613 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,690,580 1.1874 $67,570 +23.64%
2024-2025 $4,555,295 1.1997 $54,650 +2.03%
2023-2024 $4,465,976 1.1994 $53,565 +4.97%
2022-2023 $4,378,409 1.1655 $51,030 +1.16%
2021-2022 $4,292,559 1.1752 $50,446 -1.06%

Permits for 613 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 613 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/18/2025
02/14/2025
12/17/2024
10/11/2016
12/23/2015
06/24/2015
04/15/2009
10/05/1999
Unlock the permit history for 613 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 613 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area