Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Santa Clara Ave  »  514 Santa Clara Ave

514 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

514 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 514 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice
Alternate address(es) 514 E Santa Clara Ave
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 514 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice

Sale date 05/12/2023
Sale price $6,744,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $85,157

Lot & Building Information for 514 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice

Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.119
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD1.5)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 514 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice

• • Improvements for 514 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 514 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice

What is the assessed value of 514 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,156,786, the tax amount paid for 514 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 is $84,979.

When was 514 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 last sold and what was the last sale price?

514 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 was last sold in 05/12/2023 for $6,744,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 514 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 514 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2023 $6,744,000
06/14/2019 $4,950,000
02/02/2015 $2,100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 514 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 514 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/12/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/24/2023 Grant Deed
08/29/2019 Trust Deed 09/01/2049
06/21/2019 Reconveyance
06/14/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/06/2019 Notice Completion
06/12/2018 Financing Statement
05/30/2018 Assignment of Rents
05/30/2018 Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
Financing Statement
08/04/2017 Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 514 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 514 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $84,980
Current property tax $85,157
Market value $7,156,786

Special Assessments And Penalties for 514 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 514 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 514 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,156,786 1.1874 $84,980 +0.95%
2024-2025 $7,016,457 1.1997 $84,176 +29.64%
2023-2024 $5,413,544 1.1994 $64,930 +4.97%
2022-2023 $5,307,397 1.1655 $61,858 +1.16%
2021-2022 $5,203,332 1.1752 $61,150 -1.06%

Permits for 514 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 514 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/14/2025
04/03/2025
03/20/2025
09/21/2018
04/09/2018
07/21/2017
06/27/2017
06/27/2017
06/27/2017
06/23/2017
Unlock the permit history for 514 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 514 Santa Clara Avenue, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area