Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Flower Ave  »  732 Flower Ave

732 Flower Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

732 Flower Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

732 Flower Avenue, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 732 Flower Avenue, Venice
Alternate address(es) 732 1/2 E Flower Ave
732 E Flower Ave
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 732 Flower Avenue, Venice

Sale date 06/08/2017
Sale price $1,726,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,612

Lot & Building Information for 732 Flower Avenue, Venice

Building sqft 1,284
Total sqft 1,780
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.133
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1922
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD1.5)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 732 Flower Avenue, Venice

• • Improvements for 732 Flower Avenue, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 732 Flower Avenue, Venice

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 732 Flower Avenue, Venice, CA 90291?

732 Flower Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,284 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 732 Flower Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,043,228, the tax amount paid for 732 Flower Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 is $24,261.

When was 732 Flower Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 last sold?

732 Flower Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 was last sold in 12/10/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 732 Flower Avenue, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 732 Flower Avenue, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2017 $1,726,000
07/29/1998 $222,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 732 Flower Avenue, Venice with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 732 Flower Avenue, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/05/2021 Trust Deed 05/01/2051
12/10/2019 Grant Deed
06/30/2017 Trust Deed 07/01/2047
06/08/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/10/2017 Notice Default
05/03/2017 Substitution Trustee
03/08/2005 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/23/2003 Deed
07/29/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 732 Flower Avenue, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 732 Flower Avenue, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,261
Current property tax $24,612
Market value $2,043,228
Tax per sqft $14

Special Assessments And Penalties for 732 Flower Avenue, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 732 Flower Avenue, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 732 Flower Avenue, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,043,228 1.1874 $24,261 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,003,166 1.1997 $24,032 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,963,890 1.1994 $23,555 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,925,383 1.1655 $22,440 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,887,631 1.1752 $22,183 -1.06%

Permits for 732 Flower Avenue, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 732 Flower Avenue, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/23/2026
08/27/2025
10/15/2021
08/02/2021
09/19/2017
07/18/2017
10/14/2016
10/14/2016
11/12/1998
Unlock the permit history for 732 Flower Avenue, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 732 Flower Avenue, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 732 Flower Avenue, Venice to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.