Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Rose Ave  »  738 Rose Ave

738 Rose Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

738 Rose Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

738 Rose Avenue, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 738 Rose Avenue, Venice
Alternate address(es) 738 E Rose Ave
740 E Rose Ave
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 738 Rose Avenue, Venice

Current property tax $3,383

Lot & Building Information for 738 Rose Avenue, Venice

Building sqft 3,910
Building class Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100)
Acreage 0.155
Units 1
Year built 1947
Year last altered 1976
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 738 Rose Avenue, Venice

• • Improvements for 738 Rose Avenue, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 738 Rose Avenue, Venice

How many square feet does 738 Rose Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 have?

This Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100) located at 738 Rose Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 has a total of 3,910 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 738 Rose Avenue, Venice, CA 90291?

738 Rose Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $231,669.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 738 Rose Avenue, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 738 Rose Avenue, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 738 Rose Avenue, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/03/2024 Covenant and Agreement
06/05/2019 Subordination
06/05/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/08/2019 Reconveyance
12/28/2018 Subordination
12/28/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/28/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/28/2018 Affidavit
11/07/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/20/2008 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 738 Rose Avenue, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 738 Rose Avenue, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,751
Current property tax $3,383
Market value $231,669

Special Assessments And Penalties for 738 Rose Avenue, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 738 Rose Avenue, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 738 Rose Avenue, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $231,669 1.1874 $2,751 +0.95%
2024-2025 $227,127 1.1997 $2,725 +2.02%
2023-2024 $222,675 1.1994 $2,671 +4.97%
2022-2023 $218,310 1.1655 $2,544 +1.17%
2021-2022 $214,030 1.1752 $2,515 -93.81%

Permits for 738 Rose Avenue, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 738 Rose Avenue, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,324
Median age 40
Average household income $189,967
Family households 34.5%
Occupied housing units 14,337
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 1.81
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,784,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 738 Rose Avenue, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).