714 Palms Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information
714 Palms Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 714 Palms Boulevard, Venice |
| Alternate address(es) | 714 E Palms Blvd 716 E Palms Blvd 716 1/2 E Palms Blvd |
| Zip code | 90291 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Los Angeles |
| Neighborhood | Venice |
Sales & Tax Overview for 714 Palms Boulevard, Venice
| Sale date | 10/11/2017 |
| Sale price | $2,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $33,329 |
Lot & Building Information for 714 Palms Boulevard, Venice
| Building sqft | 1,787 |
| Total sqft | 2,125 |
| Building class | Double, Duplex or Two Units (02A6) |
| Acreage | 0.122
|
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Units | 3 |
| Year built | 2022 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Heating/AC | AC |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Two-Family Dwellings (R2) |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Los Angeles Unified School District |
Other Property Data for 714 Palms Boulevard, Venice
- • Improvements for 714 Palms Boulevard, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 714 Palms Boulevard, Venice
714 Palms Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 2022 and has a total of 1,787 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 714 Palms Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $2,777,725, the tax amount paid for 714 Palms Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 is $32,982.
When was 714 Palms Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 last sold and what was the last sale price?714 Palms Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 was last sold in 10/11/2017 for $2,000,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 714 Palms Boulevard, Venice
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 714 Palms Boulevard, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/11/2017 | $2,000,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 714 Palms Boulevard, Venice
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 714 Palms Boulevard, Venice
Access detailed property tax data for 714 Palms Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $32,983 |
| Current property tax | $33,329 |
| Market value | $2,777,725 |
| Tax per sqft | $16 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 714 Palms Boulevard, Venice
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 00170 | Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs | Register |
| 18850 | Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1 | Register |
| 18869 | Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement | Register |
Assessment History for 714 Palms Boulevard, Venice
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 714 Palms Boulevard, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $2,777,725 | 1.1874 | $32,983 | +20.81% |
| 2024-2025 | $2,275,654 | 1.1997 | $27,301 | +2.03% |
| 2023-2024 | $2,231,034 | 1.1994 | $26,759 | +4.97% |
| 2022-2023 | $2,187,289 | 1.1655 | $25,493 | +1.16% |
| 2021-2022 | $2,144,402 | 1.1752 | $25,201 | -1.06% |
Permits for 714 Palms Boulevard, Venice
The complete history of permits filed for 714 Palms Boulevard, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Los Angeles residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 714 Palms Boulevard, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
| Earthquake-induced liquefaction area | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 714 Palms Boulevard, Venice to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |