Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Superba Ave  »  959 Superba Ave

959 Superba Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

959 Superba Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

959 Superba Avenue, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 959 Superba Avenue, Venice
Alternate address(es) 959 E Superba Ave
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 959 Superba Avenue, Venice

Sale date 10/15/2015
Sale price $5,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,853

Lot & Building Information for 959 Superba Avenue, Venice

Building sqft 1,524
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.078
Units 1
Year built 1921
Year last altered 1986

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 959 Superba Avenue, Venice

• • Improvements for 959 Superba Avenue, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 959 Superba Avenue, Venice

How many sq. ft. does 959 Superba Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 959 Superba Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 has a total of 1,524 square feet and a current price per square foot of $3,280.

What is the year built & the current market value of 959 Superba Avenue, Venice, CA 90291?

959 Superba Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1921 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,239,569.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 959 Superba Avenue, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 959 Superba Avenue, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2015 $5,000,000
01/05/2015 $1,132,500
08/14/2014 $3,775,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 959 Superba Avenue, Venice with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 959 Superba Avenue, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/15/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
01/05/2015 Grant Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
08/14/2014 Grant Deed
12/28/2007 Trust Deed
09/28/2005 Trust Deed
09/09/2005 Trust Deed
09/09/2005 Trust Deed
06/14/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/04/2001 Deed
07/18/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 959 Superba Avenue, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 959 Superba Avenue, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,593
Current property tax $26,853
Market value $2,239,569

Special Assessments And Penalties for 959 Superba Avenue, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 959 Superba Avenue, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 959 Superba Avenue, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,239,569 1.1874 $26,593 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,195,657 1.1997 $26,341 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,152,606 1.1994 $25,818 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,110,399 1.1655 $24,597 +17.27%
2021-2022 $1,784,827 1.1752 $20,975 -1.06%

Permits for 959 Superba Avenue, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 959 Superba Avenue, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/30/2018
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 959 Superba Avenue, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,324
Median age 40
Average household income $189,967
Family households 34.5%
Occupied housing units 14,337
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 1.81
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,784,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 959 Superba Avenue, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).