Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Amoroso Pl  »  911 Amoroso Pl

911 Amoroso Place, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

911 Amoroso Place, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

911 Amoroso Place, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 911 Amoroso Place, Venice
Alternate address(es) 911 E Amoroso Pl
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 911 Amoroso Place, Venice

Sale date 06/19/1995
Sale price $416,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,616

Lot & Building Information for 911 Amoroso Place, Venice

Building sqft 1,684
Building class Single Family Residence with Therapy Pool (Spa) (0104)
Acreage 0.072
Units 1
Year built 1923
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Dwellings (R2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 911 Amoroso Place, Venice

• • Improvements for 911 Amoroso Place, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 911 Amoroso Place, Venice

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 911 Amoroso Place, Venice, CA 90291?

911 Amoroso Place, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,684 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 911 Amoroso Place, Venice, CA 90291 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $713,216, the tax amount paid for 911 Amoroso Place, Venice, CA 90291 is $8,468.

When was 911 Amoroso Place, Venice, CA 90291 last sold?

911 Amoroso Place, Venice, CA 90291 was last sold in 12/03/2002.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 911 Amoroso Place, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 911 Amoroso Place, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/1995 $416,500
01/08/1993 $382,000
09/24/1992 $407,991
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 911 Amoroso Place, Venice with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 911 Amoroso Place, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/03/2022 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/27/2052
06/19/2013 Trust Deed 07/01/2023
09/24/2010 Trust Deed
09/24/2010 Subordination
06/04/2009 Trust Deed
08/17/2005 Trust Deed
12/03/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/25/2001 Deed
09/05/2001 Deed
10/28/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 911 Amoroso Place, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 911 Amoroso Place, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,469
Current property tax $8,616
Market value $713,216
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 911 Amoroso Place, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 911 Amoroso Place, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 911 Amoroso Place, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $713,216 1.1874 $8,469 +0.95%
2024-2025 $699,232 1.1997 $8,389 +2.03%
2023-2024 $685,522 1.1994 $8,222 +4.97%
2022-2023 $672,082 1.1655 $7,833 +1.16%
2021-2022 $658,905 1.1752 $7,743 -1.07%

Permits for 911 Amoroso Place, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 911 Amoroso Place, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/17/2018
03/30/2012
10/05/2007
12/19/2001
10/04/2001
Unlock the permit history for 911 Amoroso Place, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 911 Amoroso Place, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 911 Amoroso Place, Venice to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.