Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Abbot Kinney Blvd  »  1419 Abbot Kinney Blvd

1419 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1419 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1419 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice
Alternate address(es) 1419 S Abbot Kinney Blvd
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 1419 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

Sale date 05/10/2018
Sale price $4,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $56,833

Lot & Building Information for 1419 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

Building sqft 860
Total sqft 1,580
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.06
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1920

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1419 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

• • Improvements for 1419 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1419 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

How many sq. ft. does 1419 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 1419 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 has a total of 860 square feet and a current price per square foot of $4,767.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1419 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291?

1419 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,758,396.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1419 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

No photo available
1419 Abbot Kinney Blvd
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 08/22/2022
Last updated 04/03/2026
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available General Office Listing price not available 720 Chad L. Sidkoff
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
1419 Abbot Kinney Blvd
1419 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 720 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1419 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1419 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2018 $4,100,000

Title Documents for 1419 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/10/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/30/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
12/30/2014 Trust Deed 01/01/2045
12/30/2014 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/31/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1419 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 1419 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $56,501
Current property tax $56,833
Market value $4,758,396

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1419 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 1419 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1419 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,758,396 1.1874 $56,501 +0.95%
2024-2025 $4,665,095 1.1997 $55,967 +2.03%
2023-2024 $4,573,623 1.1994 $54,856 +4.97%
2022-2023 $4,483,945 1.1655 $52,260 +1.16%
2021-2022 $4,396,026 1.1752 $51,662 -1.06%

Permits for 1419 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 1419 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/25/2022
02/25/2022
12/30/2011
11/15/2011
10/13/2011
10/13/2011
10/13/2011
03/30/2007
11/01/2006
10/13/2006
Unlock the permit history for 1419 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,324
Median age 40
Average household income $189,967
Family households 34.5%
Occupied housing units 14,337
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 1.81
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,784,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1419 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).