Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Venice Blvd  »  1503 Venice Blvd

1503 Venice Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1503 Venice Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1503 Venice Boulevard, Venice
Alternate address(es) 2340 S Louella Ave
2344 S Louella Ave
1503 E Venice Blvd
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 1503 Venice Boulevard, Venice

Sale date 01/10/2019
Sale price $3,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $129,952

Lot & Building Information for 1503 Venice Boulevard, Venice

Building sqft 19,838
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.273
Units 31
Year built 2025
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1503 Venice Boulevard, Venice

• • Improvements for 1503 Venice Boulevard, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1503 Venice Boulevard, Venice

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1503 Venice Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291?

1503 Venice Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 2025 and has a total of 19,838 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1503 Venice Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,752,702, the tax amount paid for 1503 Venice Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 is $127,677.

When was 1503 Venice Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1503 Venice Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 was last sold in 01/10/2019 for $3,600,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 31 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1503 Venice Boulevard, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1503 Venice Boulevard, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2019 $3,600,000

Title Documents for 1503 Venice Boulevard, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/16/2026 Mechanics Lien
07/16/2025 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
02/25/2025 Financing Statement
02/25/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
02/25/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/31/2024 Release
04/25/2024 Notice Action
03/27/2024 Mechanics Lien
12/01/2020 Easement
01/10/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1503 Venice Boulevard, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 1503 Venice Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $127,678
Current property tax $129,952
Market value $10,752,702

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1503 Venice Boulevard, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 1503 Venice Boulevard, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1503 Venice Boulevard, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,752,702 1.1874 $127,678 +165.01%
2024-2025 $4,015,865 1.1997 $48,178 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,937,123 1.1994 $47,222 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,859,925 1.1655 $44,987 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,784,241 1.1752 $44,472 -1.06%

Permits for 1503 Venice Boulevard, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 1503 Venice Boulevard, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/17/2026
03/17/2026
02/08/2026
02/08/2026
02/08/2026
02/06/2026
11/17/2025
11/17/2025
10/22/2025
10/01/2025
Unlock the permit history for 1503 Venice Boulevard, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,324
Median age 40
Average household income $189,967
Family households 34.5%
Occupied housing units 14,337
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 1.81
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,784,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1503 Venice Boulevard, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).