Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Appleton Way  »  1351 Appleton Way

1351 Appleton Way, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

1351 Appleton Way, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1351 Appleton Way, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1351 Appleton Way, Venice
Alternate address(es) 1351 E Appleton Way
1353 E Appleton Way
1355 E Appleton Way
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 1351 Appleton Way, Venice

Sale date 06/29/2007
Sale price $1,285,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $38,488

Lot & Building Information for 1351 Appleton Way, Venice

Building sqft 4,593
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool and Miscellaneous (0103)
Acreage 0.301 i
Units 1
Year built 2009
Year last altered
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1V2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1351 Appleton Way, Venice

• • Improvements for 1351 Appleton Way, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1351 Appleton Way, Venice

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1351 Appleton Way, Venice, CA 90291?

1351 Appleton Way, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 2009 and has a total of 4,593 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1351 Appleton Way, Venice, CA 90291 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,181,596, the tax amount paid for 1351 Appleton Way, Venice, CA 90291 is $37,778.

When was 1351 Appleton Way, Venice, CA 90291 last sold?

1351 Appleton Way, Venice, CA 90291 was last sold in 09/01/2009.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1351 Appleton Way, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1351 Appleton Way, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2007 $1,285,000

Title Documents for 1351 Appleton Way, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/16/2020 Trust Deed 03/26/2045
03/06/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/01/2018 Trust Deed 01/26/2043
04/21/2017 Reconveyance
04/21/2017 Substitution Trustee
12/28/2016 Trust Deed
12/28/2016 Trust Deed 01/01/2047
06/13/2014 Trust Deed
06/13/2014 Subordination
06/13/2013 Trust Deed 07/01/2043
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1351 Appleton Way, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 1351 Appleton Way, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $37,778
Current property tax $38,488
Market value $3,181,596
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1351 Appleton Way, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 1351 Appleton Way, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1351 Appleton Way, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,181,596 1.1874 $37,778 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,119,213 1.1997 $37,421 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,058,053 1.1994 $36,678 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,998,092 1.1655 $34,943 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,939,307 1.1752 $34,543 -1.06%

Permits for 1351 Appleton Way, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 1351 Appleton Way, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/10/2017
08/26/2009
08/26/2009
08/21/2009
01/28/2009
11/19/2008
05/15/2008
03/21/2008
01/17/2008
01/17/2008
Unlock the permit history for 1351 Appleton Way, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1351 Appleton Way, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area