Los Angeles County  »  90402  »  26th St  »  621 26th St

621 26th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

621 26th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 621 26th Street, Santa Monica
Alternate address(es) 621 S 26th St
Zip code 90402
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Brentwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 621 26th Street, Santa Monica

Sale date 11/29/2000
Sale price $665,006
Arm's length
Current property tax $41,587

Lot & Building Information for 621 26th Street, Santa Monica

Building sqft 4,603
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool and Miscellaneous (0103)
Acreage 0.227
Units 1
Year built 1941
Year last altered
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE9)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 621 26th Street, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 621 26th Street, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 621 26th Street, Santa Monica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 621 26th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402?

621 26th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402 was built in 1941 and has a total of 4,603 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 621 26th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,461,770, the tax amount paid for 621 26th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402 is $41,105.

When was 621 26th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402 last sold?

621 26th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402 was last sold in 08/20/2004.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 621 26th Street, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 621 26th Street, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2000 $665,006
09/01/1998 $91,500
05/01/1996 $365,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 621 26th Street, Santa Monica with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 621 26th Street, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/18/2021 Reconveyance
02/18/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2051
02/18/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/18/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/01/2014 Trust Deed 10/01/2044
10/07/2013 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/30/2013 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/23/2013 Notice of Trustees Sale
08/13/2013 Notice of Trustees Sale
01/29/2009 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 621 26th Street, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for 621 26th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90402. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $41,105
Current property tax $41,587
Market value $3,461,770
Tax per sqft $9

Special Assessments And Penalties for 621 26th Street, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 621 26th Street, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 621 26th Street, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,461,770 1.1874 $41,105 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,393,894 1.1997 $40,717 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,327,348 1.1994 $39,908 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,262,107 1.1655 $38,020 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,198,146 1.1752 $37,585 -1.06%

Permits for 621 26th Street, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 621 26th Street, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/28/2006
08/11/2005
11/30/2004
11/12/2004
11/12/2004
06/20/2003
05/22/2002
Unlock the permit history for 621 26th Street, Santa Monica
Sign up

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,721,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,133
2.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 621 26th Street, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area