Los Angeles County  »  90049  »  Wellesley Ave  »  1015 Wellesley Ave

1015 Wellesley Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90049 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1015 Wellesley Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90049
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1015 Wellesley Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1015 S Wellesley Ave
Zip code 90049
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Brentwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 1015 Wellesley Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/30/2019
Sale price $4,249,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $56,830

Lot & Building Information for 1015 Wellesley Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 5,201
Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.233
Units 1
Year built 2012
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 6
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE9)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1015 Wellesley Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1015 Wellesley Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1015 Wellesley Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 1015 Wellesley Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90049 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V) located at 1015 Wellesley Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90049 has a total of 5,201 square feet and a current price per square foot of $816.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1015 Wellesley Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90049?

1015 Wellesley Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90049 was built in 2012 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,739,834.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1015 Wellesley Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1015 Wellesley Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2019 $4,249,000
05/30/2013 $3,725,000
06/30/2011 $1,255,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1015 Wellesley Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1015 Wellesley Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/30/2019 Trust Deed 01/01/2050
12/30/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/30/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/12/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/30/2013 Trust Deed 06/01/2043
05/30/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/30/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/11/2011 Deed
03/11/2011 Affidavit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1015 Wellesley Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1015 Wellesley Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90049. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $56,281
Current property tax $56,830
Market value $4,739,834
Tax per sqft $11

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1015 Wellesley Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 1015 Wellesley Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1015 Wellesley Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,739,834 1.1874 $56,281 +0.95%
2024-2025 $4,646,897 1.1997 $55,749 +2.03%
2023-2024 $4,555,782 1.1994 $54,642 +4.97%
2022-2023 $4,466,454 1.1655 $52,057 +1.16%
2021-2022 $4,378,878 1.1752 $51,461 -1.06%

Permits for 1015 Wellesley Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1015 Wellesley Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/22/2021
06/08/2017
06/22/2012
01/31/2012
01/05/2012
11/30/2011
11/30/2011
11/30/2011
11/29/2011
09/06/2011
Unlock the permit history for 1015 Wellesley Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1015 Wellesley Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed