Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  3rd Ave  »  211 3rd Ave

211 3rd Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

211 3rd Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

211 3rd Avenue, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 211 3rd Avenue, Venice
Alternate address(es) 211 S 3rd Ave
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 211 3rd Avenue, Venice

Current property tax $567

Lot & Building Information for 211 3rd Avenue, Venice

Building sqft 6,270
Building class Homes for Aged & Others - One Story (7500)
Acreage 0.146
Units 1
Year last altered 1975

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 211 3rd Avenue, Venice

• • Improvements for 211 3rd Avenue, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 211 3rd Avenue, Venice

How many square feet does 211 3rd Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 have?

This Homes for Aged & Others - One Story (7500) located at 211 3rd Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 has a total of 6,270 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 211 3rd Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $236,254, the tax amount paid for 211 3rd Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 is $2,805.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 211 3rd Avenue, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 211 3rd Avenue, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 211 3rd Avenue, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/06/2006 Restriction
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 211 3rd Avenue, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 211 3rd Avenue, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,805
Current property tax $567
Market value $236,254

Special Assessments And Penalties for 211 3rd Avenue, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 211 3rd Avenue, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 211 3rd Avenue, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $236,254 1.1874 $2,805 +0.95%
2024-2025 $231,622 1.1997 $2,779 +2.03%
2023-2024 $227,081 1.1994 $2,724 +4.97%
2022-2023 $222,629 1.1655 $2,595 +1.16%
2021-2022 $218,264 1.1752 $2,565 -1.06%

Permits for 211 3rd Avenue, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 211 3rd Avenue, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/27/2017
08/14/2017
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 211 3rd Avenue, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,324
Median age 40
Average household income $189,967
Family households 34.5%
Occupied housing units 14,337
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 1.81
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,784,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 211 3rd Avenue, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).