Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Hampton Dr  »  805 Hampton Dr

805 Hampton Drive, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

805 Hampton Drive, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

805 Hampton Drive, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 805 Hampton Drive, Venice
Alternate address(es) 803 S Hampton Dr
805 S Hampton Dr
807 S Hampton Dr
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 805 Hampton Drive, Venice

Sale date 08/21/2020
Sale price $3,800,000
Current property tax $55,498

Lot & Building Information for 805 Hampton Drive, Venice

Building sqft 1,672
Total sqft 3,829
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.212 i
Buildings on lot 7
Units 5
Year built 1991

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 805 Hampton Drive, Venice

• • Improvements for 805 Hampton Drive, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 805 Hampton Drive, Venice

How many sq. ft. does 805 Hampton Drive, Venice, CA 90291 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 805 Hampton Drive, Venice, CA 90291 has a total of 1,672 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,272.

What is the year built & the current market value of 805 Hampton Drive, Venice, CA 90291?

805 Hampton Drive, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,195,505.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 805 Hampton Drive, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 805 Hampton Drive, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2020 $3,800,000
06/10/2004 $2,375,023
09/27/1988 $32,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 805 Hampton Drive, Venice with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 805 Hampton Drive, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/13/2022 Modify Agreement 08/26/2032
08/29/2022 Agreement
Subordination
08/23/2022 Assignment of Rents
08/23/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/21/2020 Assignment of Lease
08/21/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/21/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/24/2017 Correction Deed
12/29/2015 Quitclaim Deed
06/10/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 805 Hampton Drive, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 805 Hampton Drive, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $49,817
Current property tax $55,498
Market value $4,195,505

Special Assessments And Penalties for 805 Hampton Drive, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 805 Hampton Drive, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 805 Hampton Drive, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,195,505 1.1874 $49,817 +0.95%
2024-2025 $4,113,241 1.1997 $49,347 +2.03%
2023-2024 $4,032,590 1.1994 $48,367 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,953,520 1.1655 $46,078 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,876,000 1.1752 $45,551 +20.52%

Permits for 805 Hampton Drive, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 805 Hampton Drive, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/10/2021
08/27/2020
04/21/2004
04/21/2004
             
Unlock the permit history for 805 Hampton Drive, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,738
Median age 40
Average household income $188,925
Family households 33.5%
Occupied housing units 14,247
Owner occupied units 34.5%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,861,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 805 Hampton Drive, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).