Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Pacific Ave  »  900 Pacific Ave

900 Pacific Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

900 Pacific Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

900 Pacific Avenue, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 900 Pacific Avenue, Venice
Alternate address(es) 108 1/2 E Brooks Ave
108 E Brooks Ave
900 S Pacific Ave
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 900 Pacific Avenue, Venice

Sale date 06/13/2018
Sale price $6,450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $89,544

Lot & Building Information for 900 Pacific Avenue, Venice

Building sqft 1,328
Total sqft 3,445
Building class Store
Acreage 0.112
Buildings on lot 3
Units 2
Year built 1907
Year last altered 1974

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 900 Pacific Avenue, Venice

• • Improvements for 900 Pacific Avenue, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 900 Pacific Avenue, Venice

How many sq. ft. does 900 Pacific Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 900 Pacific Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 has a total of 1,328 square feet and a current price per square foot of $4,856.

What is the year built & the current market value of 900 Pacific Avenue, Venice, CA 90291?

900 Pacific Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1907 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,485,775.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 900 Pacific Avenue, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 900 Pacific Avenue, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2018 $6,450,000
08/19/1997 $300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 900 Pacific Avenue, Venice with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 900 Pacific Avenue, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/13/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/16/2016 Reconveyance
08/16/2016 Substitution Trustee
07/29/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/01/2026
10/21/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/14/2014 Reconveyance
04/30/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/01/2024
03/02/2010 Assignment of Rents
03/02/2010 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/02/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 900 Pacific Avenue, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 900 Pacific Avenue, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $88,886
Current property tax $89,544
Market value $7,485,775

Special Assessments And Penalties for 900 Pacific Avenue, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 900 Pacific Avenue, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 900 Pacific Avenue, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,485,775 1.1874 $88,886 +0.95%
2024-2025 $7,338,996 1.1997 $88,046 +2.03%
2023-2024 $7,195,095 1.1994 $86,298 +4.97%
2022-2023 $7,054,015 1.1655 $82,215 +1.16%
2021-2022 $6,915,702 1.1752 $81,273 -1.06%

Permits for 900 Pacific Avenue, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 900 Pacific Avenue, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/14/2018
04/26/2013
04/26/2013
04/26/2013
01/06/2006
06/06/2000
06/06/2000
02/28/2000
02/28/2000
01/06/2000
Unlock the permit history for 900 Pacific Avenue, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,324
Median age 40
Average household income $189,967
Family households 34.5%
Occupied housing units 14,337
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 1.81
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,784,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 900 Pacific Avenue, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).