Los Angeles County  »  5502 Pacific Ave

5502 Pacific Avenue, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5502 Pacific Avenue, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5502 Pacific Avenue, Marina Del Rey
Alternate address(es) 5502 S Pacific Ave
Zip code 90292
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 5502 Pacific Avenue, Marina Del Rey

Sale date 11/30/2021
Sale price $4,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $44,420

Lot & Building Information for 5502 Pacific Avenue, Marina Del Rey

Building sqft 4,321
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.089 i
Units 1
Year built 1991
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential Waterways (RW1)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5502 Pacific Avenue, Marina Del Rey

• • Improvements for 5502 Pacific Avenue, Marina Del Rey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5502 Pacific Avenue, Marina Del Rey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5502 Pacific Avenue, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292?

5502 Pacific Avenue, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292 was built in 1991 and has a total of 4,321 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5502 Pacific Avenue, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,698,562, the tax amount paid for 5502 Pacific Avenue, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292 is $43,916.

When was 5502 Pacific Avenue, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5502 Pacific Avenue, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292 was last sold in 11/30/2021 for $4,500,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5502 Pacific Avenue, Marina Del Rey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5502 Pacific Avenue, Marina Del Rey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2021 $4,500,000
02/02/1989 $575,000
02/02/1989 $382,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5502 Pacific Avenue, Marina Del Rey with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5502 Pacific Avenue, Marina Del Rey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/09/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/03/2055
11/30/2021 Trust Deed 12/01/2051
11/30/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/28/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/13/2014 Affidavit Successor Trustee
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/13/2007 Deed
02/02/1989 Deed
02/02/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5502 Pacific Avenue, Marina Del Rey

Access detailed property tax data for 5502 Pacific Avenue, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $43,917
Current property tax $44,420
Market value $3,698,562
Tax per sqft $10

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5502 Pacific Avenue, Marina Del Rey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 5502 Pacific Avenue, Marina Del Rey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5502 Pacific Avenue, Marina Del Rey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,698,562 1.1874 $43,917 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,626,042 1.1997 $43,502 -22.53%
2023-2024 $4,681,799 1.1994 $56,153 +4.97%
2022-2023 $4,590,000 1.1655 $53,496 +169.12%
2021-2022 $1,691,465 1.1752 $19,878 -1.06%

Permits for 5502 Pacific Avenue, Marina Del Rey

The complete history of permits filed for 5502 Pacific Avenue, Marina Del Rey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5502 Pacific Avenue, Marina Del Rey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5502 Pacific Avenue, Marina Del Rey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.