Los Angeles County  »  146 Groverton Pl

146 Groverton Place, Los Angeles, CA 90077 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

146 Groverton Place, Los Angeles, CA 90077
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 146 Groverton Place, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 146 N Groverton Pl
Zip code 90077
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Bel Air

Sales & Tax Overview for 146 Groverton Place, Los Angeles

Sale date 02/13/2026
Sale price $2,625,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $66,484

Lot & Building Information for 146 Groverton Place, Los Angeles

Building sqft 3,936
Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.45
Units 1
Year built 1936
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE20)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 146 Groverton Place, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 146 Groverton Place, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 146 Groverton Place, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 146 Groverton Place, Los Angeles, CA 90077 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V) located at 146 Groverton Place, Los Angeles, CA 90077 has a total of 3,936 square feet and a current price per square foot of $666.

What is the year built & the current market value of 146 Groverton Place, Los Angeles, CA 90077?

146 Groverton Place, Los Angeles, CA 90077 was built in 1936 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,532,971.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 146 Groverton Place, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 146 Groverton Place, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2026 $2,625,000
02/12/2026 $2,625,000
12/12/2019 $6,200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 146 Groverton Place, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 146 Groverton Place, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/16/2026 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/01/2043
02/13/2026 Grant Deed
02/12/2026 Grant Deed
01/26/2026 Release
11/18/2025 Notice Action
08/01/2025 Quitclaim Deed
08/01/2025 Quitclaim Deed
03/01/2022 Covenant and Agreement
03/01/2022 Covenant and Agreement
12/12/2019 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 146 Groverton Place, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 146 Groverton Place, Los Angeles, CA 90077. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $65,698
Current property tax $66,484
Market value $5,532,971
Tax per sqft $17

Special Assessments And Penalties for 146 Groverton Place, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 146 Groverton Place, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 146 Groverton Place, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,532,971 1.1874 $65,698 -19.24%
2024-2025 $6,780,601 1.1997 $81,347 +2.03%
2023-2024 $6,647,649 1.1994 $79,732 +4.97%
2022-2023 $6,517,304 1.1655 $75,959 +1.16%
2021-2022 $6,389,514 1.1752 $75,090 -1.06%

Permits for 146 Groverton Place, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 146 Groverton Place, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/03/2026
06/27/2025
01/14/2025
01/14/2025
01/14/2025
05/16/2022
05/11/2022
04/15/2022
04/11/2022
03/23/2022
Unlock the permit history for 146 Groverton Place, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 146 Groverton Place, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area