Los Angeles County  »  90049  »  W Sunset Blvd  »  11516 W Sunset Blvd

11516 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90049 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11516 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90049
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11516 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 100 S Woodburn Dr
108 S Woodburn Dr
Zip code 90049
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Brentwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 11516 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/31/2015
Sale price $2,920,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $43,535

Lot & Building Information for 11516 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 3,628
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool and Miscellaneous (0103)
Acreage 0.346
Units 1
Year built 1940
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE11)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 11516 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 11516 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11516 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11516 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90049?

11516 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90049 was built in 1940 and has a total of 3,628 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11516 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90049 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,599,250, the tax amount paid for 11516 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90049 is $42,737.

When was 11516 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90049 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11516 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90049 was last sold in 08/31/2015 for $2,920,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11516 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11516 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2015 $2,920,000
07/26/2002 $2,019,020
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11516 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11516 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/14/2022 Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
11/01/2047
05/26/2020 Trust Deed 06/01/2050
08/31/2015 Trust Deed 09/01/2045
08/31/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/12/2012 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/19/2011 Trust Deed
03/14/2007 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/23/2007 Deed
12/20/2006 Deed
12/20/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11516 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 11516 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90049. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $42,737
Current property tax $43,535
Market value $3,599,250
Tax per sqft $12

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11516 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 11516 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11516 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,599,250 1.1874 $42,737 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,528,678 1.1997 $42,334 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,459,489 1.1994 $41,493 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,391,657 1.1655 $39,530 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,325,154 1.1752 $39,077 -1.06%

Permits for 11516 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 11516 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/24/2019
07/24/2019
02/25/2019
08/06/2018
08/18/2015
10/22/2009
10/22/2009
08/28/2009
12/23/2008
12/17/2008
Unlock the permit history for 11516 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11516 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map