Los Angeles County  »  90049  »  Albata St  »  11421 Albata St

11421 Albata Street, Los Angeles, CA 90049 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11421 Albata Street, Los Angeles, CA 90049
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11421 Albata Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 11421 W Albata St
Zip code 90049
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Brentwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 11421 Albata Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 06/16/2009
Sale price $1,560,015
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,691

Lot & Building Information for 11421 Albata Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,760
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.121
Units 1
Year built 1946
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 11421 Albata Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 11421 Albata Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11421 Albata Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11421 Albata Street, Los Angeles, CA 90049?

11421 Albata Street, Los Angeles, CA 90049 was built in 1946 and has a total of 2,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11421 Albata Street, Los Angeles, CA 90049 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,050,532, the tax amount paid for 11421 Albata Street, Los Angeles, CA 90049 is $24,348.

When was 11421 Albata Street, Los Angeles, CA 90049 last sold?

11421 Albata Street, Los Angeles, CA 90049 was last sold in 11/14/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11421 Albata Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11421 Albata Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2009 $1,560,015
03/27/2002 $711,007
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11421 Albata Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11421 Albata Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/30/2024 Assignment of Rents
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
06/01/2054
11/18/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/10/2035
11/30/2012 Reconveyance
11/14/2012 Trust Deed 11/01/2042
11/14/2012 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/13/2011 Trust Deed
09/29/2009 Request Notice Default
09/29/2009 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/16/2009 Trust Deed
06/16/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11421 Albata Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 11421 Albata Street, Los Angeles, CA 90049. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,348
Current property tax $24,691
Market value $2,050,532
Tax per sqft $9

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11421 Albata Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 11421 Albata Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11421 Albata Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,050,532 1.1874 $24,348 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,010,331 1.1997 $24,118 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,970,914 1.1994 $23,639 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,932,270 1.1655 $22,521 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,894,383 1.1752 $22,263 -1.06%

Permits for 11421 Albata Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 11421 Albata Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/16/2024
09/03/2024
07/19/2016
03/04/2013
01/21/2010
01/21/2010
01/21/2010
04/28/2003
10/18/2002
08/09/2002
Unlock the permit history for 11421 Albata Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11421 Albata Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed