Los Angeles County  »  90049  »  Bentley Cir  »  275 Bentley Cir

275 Bentley Circle, Los Angeles, CA 90049 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

275 Bentley Circle, Los Angeles, CA 90049
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 275 Bentley Circle, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 275 N Bentley Cir
Zip code 90049
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Bel Air

Sales & Tax Overview for 275 Bentley Circle, Los Angeles

Sale date 03/03/2020
Sale price $7,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $116,035

Lot & Building Information for 275 Bentley Circle, Los Angeles

Building sqft 6,124
Total sqft 7,324
Building class Single Family Residence (01A6)
Acreage 0.459
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1939
Year last altered
Bedrooms 10
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE20)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 275 Bentley Circle, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 275 Bentley Circle, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 275 Bentley Circle, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 275 Bentley Circle, Los Angeles, CA 90049?

275 Bentley Circle, Los Angeles, CA 90049 was built in 1939 and has a total of 6,124 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 275 Bentley Circle, Los Angeles, CA 90049 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,656,588, the tax amount paid for 275 Bentley Circle, Los Angeles, CA 90049 is $114,662.

When was 275 Bentley Circle, Los Angeles, CA 90049 last sold and what was the last sale price?

275 Bentley Circle, Los Angeles, CA 90049 was last sold in 03/03/2020 for $7,500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 275 Bentley Circle, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 275 Bentley Circle, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2020 $7,500,000
01/24/1989 $654,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 275 Bentley Circle, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 275 Bentley Circle, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/03/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/06/2012 Subordination
12/06/2012 Trust Deed 12/01/2027
10/13/2010 Trust Deed
10/13/2010 Subordination
03/24/2009 Record of Survey Map
12/18/2008 Trust Deed
01/12/1998 Deed
01/24/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 275 Bentley Circle, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 275 Bentley Circle, Los Angeles, CA 90049. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $114,662
Current property tax $116,035
Market value $9,656,588
Tax per sqft $16

Special Assessments And Penalties for 275 Bentley Circle, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 275 Bentley Circle, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 275 Bentley Circle, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,656,588 1.1874 $114,662 +16.52%
2024-2025 $8,202,343 1.1997 $98,404 +2.03%
2023-2024 $8,041,513 1.1994 $96,450 +4.97%
2022-2023 $7,883,837 1.1655 $91,886 +1.16%
2021-2022 $7,729,253 1.1752 $90,834 +114.81%

Permits for 275 Bentley Circle, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 275 Bentley Circle, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/18/2023
12/20/2022
12/08/2022
10/13/2022
08/21/2022
03/10/2022
10/18/2021
06/22/2021
04/28/2021
03/09/2021
Unlock the permit history for 275 Bentley Circle, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 275 Bentley Circle, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area