Los Angeles County  »  90049  »  N Sepulveda Blvd  »  640 N Sepulveda Blvd

640 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90049 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

640 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90049
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 640 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 642 N Sepulveda Blvd
Zip code 90049
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Bel Air

Sales & Tax Overview for 640 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/20/2022
Sale price $32,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,565

Lot & Building Information for 640 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 34,241
Building class Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1702)
Acreage 0.766
Year built 1987
Year last altered 1997
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 640 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 640 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 640 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 640 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90049 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1702) located at 640 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90049 has a total of 34,241 square feet and a current price per square foot of $949.

What is the year built & the current market value of 640 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90049?

640 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90049 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $38,561,445.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 640 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 640 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2022 $32,500,000
11/30/2016 $17,055,000
02/22/2002 $7,190,071
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 640 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 640 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/20/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/03/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
11/30/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
11/30/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/01/2019
11/30/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/16/2012 Grant Deed
10/16/2012 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/14/2006 Certification of Trust
02/22/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/12/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 640 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 640 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90049. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $457,879
Current property tax $3,565
Market value $38,561,445

Special Assessments And Penalties for 640 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement
06851 Mrca-Open Space Preservation Assmt Dist #1

Assessment History for 640 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 640 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $38,561,445 1.1874 $457,879 +7.11%
2024-2025 $35,632,347 1.1997 $427,481 +5.41%
2023-2024 $33,813,000 1.1994 $405,553 +82.90%
2022-2023 $19,025,173 1.1655 $221,738 +1.16%
2021-2022 $18,652,132 1.1752 $219,200 -1.06%

Permits for 640 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 640 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/27/2007
11/02/2007
04/13/2004
05/07/2003
05/02/2003
07/08/1998
07/07/1998
Unlock the permit history for 640 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,122
Median age 40.1
Average household income $277,865
Family households 52.8%
Occupied housing units 16,649
Owner occupied units 53.4%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 640 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).