Los Angeles County  »  90049  »  Lorna Ln  »  631 Lorna Ln

631 Lorna Lane, Los Angeles, CA 90049 Property Information

631 Lorna Lane, Los Angeles, CA 90049 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

631 Lorna Lane, Los Angeles, CA 90049
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 631 Lorna Lane, Los Angeles
Zip code 90049
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Brentwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 631 Lorna Lane, Los Angeles

Sale date 06/19/2009
Sale price $5,300,053
Arm's length
Current property tax $57,871

Lot & Building Information for 631 Lorna Lane, Los Angeles

Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.293
Year last altered

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 631 Lorna Lane, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 631 Lorna Lane, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 631 Lorna Lane, Los Angeles

What is the assessed value of 631 Lorna Lane, Los Angeles, CA 90049 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,856,730, the tax amount paid for 631 Lorna Lane, Los Angeles, CA 90049 is $57,668.

When was 631 Lorna Lane, Los Angeles, CA 90049 last sold and what was the last sale price?

631 Lorna Lane, Los Angeles, CA 90049 was last sold in 06/19/2009 for $5,300,053.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 631 Lorna Lane, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 631 Lorna Lane, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/2009 $5,300,053

Title Documents for 631 Lorna Lane, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/19/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/19/2009 Deed
03/02/1999 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 631 Lorna Lane, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 631 Lorna Lane, Los Angeles, CA 90049. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $57,669
Current property tax $57,871
Market value $4,856,730

Special Assessments And Penalties for 631 Lorna Lane, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
06111 West Vector Mosquito

Assessment History for 631 Lorna Lane, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 631 Lorna Lane, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,856,730 1.1874 $57,669 +0.95%
2024-2025 $4,761,500 1.1997 $57,124 +2.03%
2023-2024 $4,668,138 1.1994 $55,990 +4.97%
2022-2023 $4,576,606 1.1655 $53,340 +1.16%
2021-2022 $4,486,869 1.1752 $52,730 -1.06%

Permits for 631 Lorna Lane, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 631 Lorna Lane, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/24/2013
11/02/2012
03/15/2012
06/21/2011
06/21/2011
01/21/2011
12/13/2010
09/10/2010
09/10/2010
09/10/2010
Unlock the permit history for 631 Lorna Lane, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 631 Lorna Lane, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 631 Lorna Lane, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.