Los Angeles County  »  1012 Rivas Cyn

1012 Rivas Cyn, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1012 Rivas Cyn, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1012 Rivas Cyn, Pacific Palisades
Alternate address(es) 1012 N Rivas Canyon Rd
Zip code 90272
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Pacific Palisades

Sales & Tax Overview for 1012 Rivas Cyn, Pacific Palisades

Sale date 03/04/2026
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $56,987

Lot & Building Information for 1012 Rivas Cyn, Pacific Palisades

Building sqft 2,416
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 1.229
Units 1
Year built 1957
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE40)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1012 Rivas Cyn, Pacific Palisades

• • Improvements for 1012 Rivas Cyn, Pacific Palisades , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1012 Rivas Cyn, Pacific Palisades

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1012 Rivas Cyn, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272?

1012 Rivas Cyn, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,416 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1012 Rivas Cyn, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,773,600, the tax amount paid for 1012 Rivas Cyn, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 is $56,681.

When was 1012 Rivas Cyn, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1012 Rivas Cyn, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 was last sold in 03/04/2026 for $3,500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1012 Rivas Cyn, Pacific Palisades

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1012 Rivas Cyn, Pacific Palisades, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2026 $3,500,000
12/30/2024 $61,071,428
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1012 Rivas Cyn, Pacific Palisades with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1012 Rivas Cyn, Pacific Palisades

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/04/2026 Grant Deed
03/04/2026 Affidavit Successor Trustee
01/15/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/30/2024 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
02/28/2020 Assignment Trust Deed
02/07/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/21/2020 Trust Deed
03/20/2013 Assignment Trust Deed
01/10/2013 Trust Deed 02/01/2043
02/23/2012 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1012 Rivas Cyn, Pacific Palisades

Access detailed property tax data for 1012 Rivas Cyn, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $56,682
Current property tax $56,987
Market value $4,773,600
Tax per sqft $23

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1012 Rivas Cyn, Pacific Palisades

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement
06852 Mrca-Open Space Preservation Assmt Dist #2
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 1012 Rivas Cyn, Pacific Palisades

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1012 Rivas Cyn, Pacific Palisades, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,773,600 1.1874 $56,682 +123.14%
2024-2025 $2,117,305 1.1997 $25,401 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,075,790 1.1994 $24,897 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,035,089 1.1655 $23,719 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,995,186 1.1752 $23,447 -1.06%

Permits for 1012 Rivas Cyn, Pacific Palisades

The complete history of permits filed for 1012 Rivas Cyn, Pacific Palisades, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/26/2024
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1012 Rivas Cyn, Pacific Palisades
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1012 Rivas Cyn, Pacific Palisades, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area