Los Angeles County  »  90402  »  W Channel Rd  »  169 W Channel Rd

169 West Channel Road, Santa Monica, CA 90402 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

169 West Channel Road, Santa Monica, CA 90402
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 169 West Channel Road, Santa Monica
Zip code 90402
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Pacific Palisades

Sales & Tax Overview for 169 West Channel Road, Santa Monica

Sale date 09/29/2000
Sale price $575,005
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,913

Lot & Building Information for 169 West Channel Road, Santa Monica

Building sqft 1,368
Total sqft 2,334
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.111
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 2007
Year last altered 2008

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 169 West Channel Road, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 169 West Channel Road, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 169 West Channel Road, Santa Monica

How many square feet does 169 West Channel Road, Santa Monica, CA 90402 have?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 169 West Channel Road, Santa Monica, CA 90402 has a total of 1,368 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 169 West Channel Road, Santa Monica, CA 90402?

169 West Channel Road, Santa Monica, CA 90402 was built in 2007 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $801,291.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 169 West Channel Road, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 169 West Channel Road, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2000 $575,005

Title Documents for 169 West Channel Road, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/19/2020 Release
09/29/2020 Substitution Trustee
09/18/2020 Subordination
09/18/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/18/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/18/2020 Interspousal Grant Deed
06/14/2018 Assignment of Rents
06/14/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/16/2017 Agreement
Subordination
06/16/2017 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 169 West Channel Road, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for 169 West Channel Road, Santa Monica, CA 90402. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,515
Current property tax $9,913
Market value $801,291

Special Assessments And Penalties for 169 West Channel Road, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 169 West Channel Road, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 169 West Channel Road, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $801,291 1.1874 $9,515 +0.95%
2024-2025 $785,580 1.1997 $9,425 +2.03%
2023-2024 $770,177 1.1994 $9,238 +4.97%
2022-2023 $755,077 1.1655 $8,800 +1.15%
2021-2022 $740,272 1.1752 $8,700 -1.06%

Permits for 169 West Channel Road, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 169 West Channel Road, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/29/2014
03/07/2007
01/25/2007
01/05/2007
12/28/2006
06/22/2006
06/21/2006
05/02/2006
03/28/2006
03/28/2006
Unlock the permit history for 169 West Channel Road, Santa Monica
Sign up

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,721,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,133
2.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,337
Median age 52.7
Average household income $317,381
Family households 63.6%
Occupied housing units 5,016
Owner occupied units 73.9%
Average number of people per household 2.26
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 169 West Channel Road, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).